Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Hide a group base on a formula Crystal XI

Posted on 2006-06-28
2
Medium Priority
?
373 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-10
I have a group called polid an it is giving me the following result

Polid           Formula

25    --------- 0
25 ----------- 1
25 ----------- 0
25 ----------  0

30 ----------- 0
30 ------------ 0
30 ------------  0

My question is: How can I hide those group that at least have  a 1 in to the formula field like the first one. in this case the report should looks like this:

Polid           Formula

30 ----------- 0
30 ------------ 0
30 ------------  0

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:amedexitt
2 Comments
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:frodoman
ID: 17004417
The generic answer is to use the Section Expert and set a conditional expression formula to do it:

({@YourFormula} > 0)

However, this is entirely dependent on what exactly is involved in your formula.  If the formula is using print-time calculations, then you aren't going to be able to suppress based on it at all.  There may or may not be feasible workarounds but if you can provide more details it'll be easier to discuss in specific terms.

frodoman
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
AHMKC1 earned 2000 total points
ID: 17026422
if your Formula data  are always 0 or 1 or always number then
sub total it and set formula to supress group and detail section if sub total is greater  than 0
0