Solved

SQL Server 2005 Copy Database Wizard Error

Posted on 2006-06-28
9
1,191 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
I am new to SQL Server 2005 and I'm stuck.  I'm trying to use the Copy Database Wizard to move a database off of my local machine but after going through all of the steps it bombs out and returns the following error:

"While trying to find a folder on SQL an OLE DB error was encountered with error code 0x80004005 (Login timeout expired).
 (Copy Database Wizard)

------------------------------
ADDITIONAL INFORMATION:

While trying to find a folder on SQL an OLE DB error was encountered with error code 0x80004005 (Login timeout expired)."

I can't find anything on this error anywhere, any thoughts?

Thanks,

N
0
Comment
Question by:stretch73
  • 6
  • 2
9 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Atlanta_Mike
ID: 17004659
First thing...

Instead of using the copy database wizard. Why don't you just backup and restore to another database server.?

0
 

Author Comment

by:stretch73
ID: 17004682
I guess that will have to work, someone else at the office suggested it but the copy thing seemed pretty simple.

What is the procedure for that?
0
 

Author Comment

by:stretch73
ID: 17004834
Actually, I would really like to figure out how to do it with the copy function.  Someone is going to be inheriting this application soon and I would like to make it as simple as possible.
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:ptjcb
ID: 17005715
I understand what you want, but backup, copy to the other server, restore is easier for a database administrator.  

The copy database works, in theory, but the errors are OLE DB errors (programming ones) rather than internal to SQL. Backup and restore have been around for many versions of sql and we know what to do with errors. With the new features there is a learning curve. I have found that some of learning any new language or new extensions of the language will be wrestling with the error codes. Most are cryptic at best. Copy Database has only been around since 2000 (I don't remember it in 7, but I could be wrong). It looks as if they have enhanced it with Visual Studio.

If the newbie is a programmer with knowledge of VS .NET then they may be more comfortable with copy database.
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 

Author Comment

by:stretch73
ID: 17008679
I follow, I'll just do the backup and restore.  Can you walk me through the steps on that?
0
 

Author Comment

by:stretch73
ID: 17008842
I've played around with it a little but I need to restore it to a different server, it keeps just re-creating the database within the same server registration.
0
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
ptjcb earned 300 total points
ID: 17009044
In Enterprise Manager select the server and then using the Tools menu choose Backup Database. This will open the Backup window.  Select the database from the database drop down box. Type the name for the backup (it can be descriptive). Click Add in the Destination section. Navigate to a file on the server. Then click on the Options tab and check Verify Backup upon completion.

To restore - you have to have exclusive access to the database. Select the server, Tools, Restore Database. Use the Restore drop-down to find the database to restore. If you are restoring over another db, then in the Options tab choose Force Restore Over Existing Database. You may have to change the location of the files in the Restore Database As: textbox.
0
 

Author Comment

by:stretch73
ID: 17009183
I'm with you as far as the backup, that's pretty straightforward.  The restore is where I'm having trouble.  This is going to a completely separate server so do I need to copy the backup file out there first?
0
 

Author Comment

by:stretch73
ID: 17012076
PTCJB, that worked.  Had a bunch of peripheral problems but the restore over option got it.

Thanks,

N
0