?
Solved

Exchange Server 2003 and Small Business Server 2003

Posted on 2006-06-28
9
Medium Priority
?
260 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-06
I'm a little confused here, so I'm hoping someone could shed some light on this for me.

If I'm not mistaken, Microsoft Small Business Server 2003 includes Exchange Server and it costs under $500
http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.asp?Item=N82E16837116230

So why would anyone buy Microsoft Exchange Server 2003 on it's own when it costs over $1000?
http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.asp?Item=N82E16832102310

They both include 5 CAL's, right?
0
Comment
Question by:ISoul
  • 3
  • 3
  • 3
9 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
ingetic earned 375 total points
ID: 17004239
SBS have lot of limitations (no more than 75 users, you can't join an existing domain ,.....)

but is really cheaper than windows 20203 standart + exchange 2003 standard..

Be carefull of the CAL SBS,they cost more than windows CAL if you don't need exchange for everyone.

0
 
LVL 10

Author Comment

by:ISoul
ID: 17004314
We only actually need the functionality of the Exchange Server. We don't need the server to do anything else like be a domain controller or anything like that.

So would it be possible to get the Small Business Server 2003 and then just buy extra CAL's for Exchange 2003?
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:ingetic
ID: 17004351
no,

and SBS 2003 can only be a domain controller & exchange server on this domain ,not only exchange 2003 or exchange 2003 for another domain


You need a domain controller to use exchange 2003
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:smeek
smeek earned 375 total points
ID: 17004353
SBS is designed for a small environment.  I think your Exchange, SQL and other backoffice solutions have to stay on the same server.

If you expect to stay limited amount of servers 1-3ish and 75 or less users, it is great way to introduce you.  SBS does have some minor differences and peculiarities, from applying SPs, to using the SBS console vs. traditional MMC utils.  There are pretty decent SBS sites that can help you through them.

There is also a migration path if you buy SBS today and then your business takes off, to convert your licenses to full blown apps.

Steve
0
 
LVL 10

Author Comment

by:ISoul
ID: 17004791
You need a domain controller to use Exchange 2003?

Does that mean only machines that are part of the domain can use the Exchange 2003 services?

What about Linux machines?

I posted a follow-up question here...

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Networking/Email_Groupware/Q_21902640.html
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:ingetic
ID: 17004857
you need domain controller to create user account for mailboxes,

not a problem of client,

you can use mac, linux or what you want as client (pop / IMAP / MAPI /HTTP / Activesync, ..°
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:smeek
ID: 17005632
Yeah, not as full-featured environment with non-Outlook clients.  outlook gets the nice calendaring and folders.  Pop3 and IMAP clients that you use on a Mac (like Entourage) or Linux usually aren't as smooth without MAPI support.

There are enough differences that sometimes users get disappointed by (when using POP3 and IMAP).

Steve
 
0
 
LVL 10

Author Comment

by:ISoul
ID: 17005853
If only using POP3 or IMAP, do you still require CAL's?
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:smeek
ID: 17006510
You are still creating a user and mailbox even if you are just using POP3 to access it.

If you are that dollar sensitive, I might suggest you look at something like Kerio Mail Server.  A bit easier for a first time Admin and offers some decent features.

http://www.deerfield.com/products/kerio-mailserver/

Steve
0