Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How to set up a server

Posted on 2006-06-28
5
Medium Priority
?
323 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-21
I have 1 main office and 2 remote offices and I'd like to set up a server to handle about  5-7  staffers using a  patient data program @ the same time.  We have static ip's @ all 3 locations as just the medical program and the internet would be used.... My budget is about 2k.
0
Comment
Question by:coachd
5 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Imtiaz Hasham
ID: 17004226
I would recommend using one of the two options:

(a) VPN
(b) Terminal Services (Remote Desktop).

The latter is less secure but a bit faster than the former.

Also, TS requires licences per user whereas VPN does not.

Kind regards,
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
gbirkemeier earned 225 total points
ID: 17004737
I think RDP will work best if the patient program is windows based and not client/server.
VPN transfers all of the data accross the remote connection so with Windows applications it can be slow.  If the application can be installed on the remote PC and only query data from the server (client/server) it will probably run just fine.
RDP will require Terminal server, or multiple PCs (1 for each concurrent connection), but only sends compressed screen information, so is usually faster.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Computerguy107
ID: 17006413
gbirkemeier is right on. Might want to think about each user logging on to a remote PC and using only screen transfers to the remotes. VPNS are slow and Terminal server may not work well, depending on the app. I have this situation and have 4 clients logging onto 4 remote PCS....not the best solution but the app requires this ..... it works...a PC can cost about 300 bucks...so this is within your budget...
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:gbirkemeier
ID: 17006454
An alternative to multiple PCs or a Terminal server may be to install 1 strong Linux computer running the free version of VMWare server, and install multiple virtual XP Pro workstations (1 virtual workstation for each required connection) You would have to look at the costs, but you may find it costs less and takes up less space in a networking closet than multiple PCs.
Just a thought, I havent actually done this, but it should work.
0
 

Author Comment

by:coachd
ID: 17010365
Thanks.......
0