?
Solved

Windows 2000 DNS forwarding question

Posted on 2006-06-28
4
Medium Priority
?
150 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
Hello,

I have a new client whose domain is across two subnets 192.168.10.x and 192.168.20.x, the DC on 192.168.10.x has the AD integrated domain DNS......they have the same domain name setup in DNS on the 192.168.20.x subnet for the staging web sites that have the same domain name (they dont want all these entries in the DC DNS)

The problem is from a computer on the AD subnet they want to forward a request to the 192.168.20.x DNS machine if the entry does not exist on the DC DNS box. I have setup forwarding in DNS but it does not appear to be working.

If i do an nslookup, it will look to the DC DNS machine but not forward to the other subnet. I have also added the 2nd DNS machine to be the secondary DNS machine in DHCP after the DC DNS machine but the URL will still not resolve.

 I realize I may not be very clear. Please let me know if i can give better information.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:dolphan2013
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 43

Accepted Solution

by:
Steve Knight earned 2000 total points
ID: 17004825
If it is the same domain name on both then it can not work at all IMHO, it is authoratitve for that domain so it is not going to go elsewhere for records.  The AD domain should ideally be something like domain.local normally to differentiate it from a company's internet domain.  
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Jay_Jay70
ID: 17005489
yeah i am with that, identical names will cause much sadness
0
 

Author Comment

by:dolphan2013
ID: 17005663
I agree...that is what i said today if were setting up from scratch we should do but this s the hand i was dealt :) .

Thanks so much...may leave the question open for another day or so for other comments.
0
 

Author Comment

by:dolphan2013
ID: 17017788
Thanks for your help!
0