?
Solved

How to Add a User to a computer

Posted on 2006-06-28
3
Medium Priority
?
484 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-16
I have SBS Premium
I got a new computer
I went into 'Server Manager > Client computer' and added a new computer named 'Computer5'.
I haven't added the computer to the domain using the ConnectComputer wizzard yet.

Now I want to allow a user to login to that computer after I run the ConnectComputer wizzard.

How do I add the user accout to that computer in SBS? Am I doing this wrong?

I regular AD you just go to Active Directory Users and Computers > Computers > go to the properties of the computer, and add an existing user to that machine... but SBS doesn't work like that apparently....all it lets me add are groups.
0
Comment
Question by:Matrix1000
3 Comments
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:CharliePete00
CharliePete00 earned 668 total points
ID: 17004255
The default behavior is for any user in the domain to be ableto logon to any computer in the domain (except domain controllers).  Once the computer is joined to the domain any domain user should be able to logon to it without you making any changes
0
 

Assisted Solution

by:SusanPK
SusanPK earned 668 total points
ID: 17004281
You will want to add all the users on your network on the server using the Add User wizard in the Server Manager. Then when you use the wizard to connect your new computer to the network, you will get various options, including adding specific users. Although I don’t think you need to do this. Once the computer is part of the network, ANY network user can log into it.
0
 
LVL 74

Accepted Solution

by:
Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy earned 664 total points
ID: 17005970
If the user account already exists then you just need to add them to the Local Administrators Group of that machine if they will be using the computer regularly.  The reason for adding them to the local administrators group is that SBS deploys certain things to a machine when a user logs on for the first time and this will allow them to have access to those things (fax client, Outlook configuration, etc.).

You can do this from SBS by clicking on the computer account in Standard Management > Client Computers, and selecting "Manage Computer".

If you are concerned with having users be members of the local administrators group, you can tighten down security by using Software Restriction Policies:
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/324036

Jeff
TechSoEasy
0