Solved

Mirgation From Exchange to Domino

Posted on 2006-06-28
9
264 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
I have to migrate an exchange environment to lotus notes and I'm not sure from where to start.

Please help me with some HELP/DOCUMENTATION and detailed information on migrating from Exchange to Domino.


Warm Regards,

Max
0
Comment
Question by:mkumar23
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
9 Comments
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
ID: 17004443
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
ID: 17004459
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:mkumar23
ID: 17004893
Thank you so much for your valuable inputs but as I’m very new to Lotus Notes, I need your so extra help on this.

I have total 9500 users on 13 exchange 5.5 servers

I have three exchange site

Exchange Site A            5 servers            with 3500 mailbox approx
Exchange Site B            3 servers            with 2500 mailbox approx
Exchange Site C             5 servers            with 3500 mailbox approx

All Exchange site are connected with x.400 connector for mail flow and Directory Replication Connector for exchange replication. All exchange site are connected over the WAN link.

Site A has a Internet Mail Connector for INBOUN/OUTBOUND internet emails.

This setup needs to be migrated to Lotus Domino.

Is there some step by step documentation available for to understand how to migrate this environment.


Thanks in advance...
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:brwwiggins
ID: 17005087
you might try looking over the IBM redbook on migrating from Exchange to Notes

http://www.redbooks.ibm.com/abstracts/sg246955.html?Open

You will find that a lot of the exchange concepts have an equivalent in domino

Exchange sites = Domino Named networks
x.400 connector = (roughly) Domino Connection Documents
IMC = SMTP task on Domino

You will have a harder time with concepts on the client more than you will with the server.

What version of Domino are you migrating to?
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:mkumar23
ID: 17005319
We are planing to migrate it on R6
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:brwwiggins
ID: 17005415
if you can, I would suggest to migrate to version 7. It has some client features that outlook users might like such as sorting by subject

However, I know there are business considerations as well.
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:mkumar23
ID: 17005428
Do we have some redbook on that as well?

Also check if we have some thing on migrating from AD and Exchange 2000 also.
0
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
brwwiggins earned 500 total points
ID: 17005908
There's not much difference between 6 and 7 on the server side. The redbook should apply.

As for the AD/exchange I haven't had any experience with that one. I would have to look. I do know there is an AD plugin for Notes to let you manage some aspects of the notes account via AD users & computers but it requires a schema modification.

I will see what I can find.

p.s. here are 2 could resources in addition to EE that you can look at for research

http://www.notes.net
http://www.redbooks.ibm.com
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:brwwiggins
ID: 17009764
Here is a link on the Lotus ADSync tool

http://www.redbooks.ibm.com/abstracts/redp0605.html?Open

0