Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Drawing the "Power-On" Icon in Photoshop

Posted on 2006-06-28
4
Medium Priority
?
188 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-07
Hi experts...

I would like to draw a universal "Power-On" icon similar to those found at

http://www.beatnikpad.com/archives/2004/02/03/the_power_on_icon

Any guidance or reference to a tutorial much appreciated...

thanks in advance...

boggy
0
Comment
Question by:BoggyBayouBoy
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
Slynky earned 1000 total points
ID: 17004926
Hi, BoggyBayouBoy,

Well, that's pretty easy.  It seems to be a matter of drawing a circle with the Marquee, drawing another one inside it (subtracting from the original one) and then filling the remainder wiht your color.  Then draw a rectangle over the "open" spot at the top of the circle and cut that away.  Finally, draw another rectangle at the top and fill with the same color.

I would find me an image (as big as I could) and load it into PS to use on the background layer as "template" to get your proportions from.

You could even add bevel and emboss to get the same "light from the side" sort of 3-d look as in the top picture of the page you supplied.

Regards,
Slynky
0
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:rhickmott
rhickmott earned 1000 total points
ID: 17007763
I always find Google Image search is your freind in these sort of things

http://support.dell.com/support/edocs/monitors/2001fp/GRAPHICS/icon-power-button.gif

For example.

Use the Magic wand to remove the white and then you have a nice basis for selectign an outline onto your layers and doing your effects.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:BoggyBayouBoy
ID: 17019039
Thanks!
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Slynky
ID: 17021545
Glad to help!
0