Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

java.lang.NoClassDefFoundError: org/apache/commons/collections/FastHashMap$KeySet

Posted on 2006-06-28
6
Medium Priority
?
2,038 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
What does this error means?
0
Comment
Question by:su_harvie
6 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:su_harvie
ID: 17004385
how to solve it?
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
dttri earned 1500 total points
ID: 17006949
Please check your CLASSPATH environment variable and import the neccessary package.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Yagantappa
ID: 17017197
Add "commons-collections.jar" file to your classpath.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:su_harvie
ID: 17020734
it is  already in path.

I am using hash map before error in previous form and it is working fine.

0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:mhunts
ID: 17054536
Where are you running this from? Command line? Or an application server?
0
 

Author Comment

by:su_harvie
ID: 17143423
on application server.
0