Solved

Good mail log analyzer

Posted on 2006-06-28
6
1,821 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
I am looking for a good (free) mail log analyzer that I can download to my local windows machine and just import in the sendmail log and view detailed reports.
0
Comment
Question by:mit1290
6 Comments
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:pjedmond
ID: 17004540
http://awstats.sourceforge.net/

seems to fit the bill?

(   (()
(`-' _\
  ''  ''
0
 

Author Comment

by:mit1290
ID: 17004594
I looked at awstats but what I really need is just a stand alone exe that I can run and import a log file..
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:pjedmond
ID: 17004844
I can't really see someone writing a windows exe to look at *nix logs I'm afraid.......but having said that, you could always run a Perl script on a Windows system, or a shell script under Cygwin. Perhaps someone else can come up with soemthing more suitable?

(   (()
(`-' _\
  ''  ''
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:slyong
ID: 17006477
awstat does have a windows version here http://prdownloads.sourceforge.net/awstats/awstats-6.5.exe
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:av1shay
ID: 17009578
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
ppfoong earned 500 total points
ID: 17040726

Sendmail log analyzer, quite old, but suite your need.

http://www.klake.org/sma/dl/sma-1.3.2-win32.zip

0