Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Window.focus - IE - Strange Problem

Posted on 2006-06-28
4
Medium Priority
?
317 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-06
Hello All

I'm having very strange problems with window focus in internet explorer.

1.  I've my default.aspx and in that I'm opening a new asp page called  Edi.aspx using
      Dim jscriptStr As String
                jscriptStr = "<script language=JavaScript> window.open('Edi.aspx','editorWin','height=5,width=555,left=300,top=300,toolbar=0,location=0, directories=0,status=0,menubar=0,scrollbars=no,resizable=0,titlebar=no');</script>"
                RegisterClientScriptBlock("clientScript", jscriptStr)

 In the Edi.aspx body tag I'm putting onload="javascript:top.focus();".

This is not working and the Edi.aspx is hiding behind the default.aspx. why is this happening? At the same time when I used this technique for a opening different page other.aspx its working.

Another big thing is- the above technique is working perfectly fine in firefox browser for both Edi.aspx and other.aspx.

I'm using IE.6.0.


2. Is there any way to access the controls in Edi.aspx from the default.aspx ( here Edi.aspx is opened from the default.aspx using window.open('Edi.aspx'))?


Thanks for your help
Aditya
0
Comment
Question by:adityaiiii
4 Comments
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
callrs earned 1000 total points
ID: 17006260
onload="setTimeout('top.focus();',50);" .
Might work as it did here: http:Q_21900260.html
0
 
LVL 27

Assisted Solution

by:Chinmay Patel
Chinmay Patel earned 1000 total points
ID: 17017073
Hi There,

Yes its possible to access the new windows's controls.

oNewWindow = window.open(ur params);

oNewWindow.formname.controlname will get you the control/s.

Regards,
Chinmay
0