Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

national and international phone number input mask

Posted on 2006-06-28
6
Medium Priority
?
721 Views
Last Modified: 2009-12-16
I've got a situation where I need to be able to switch back and forth on a form control between a national and an international input mask for phone numbers. I'm not sure how to approach it. I remember reading an article about doing just this but can't for the life of me remember the source or the approach.
0
Comment
Question by:eliwil
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:rockiroads
ID: 17004985
Is it something like this

!\(999") "000\-0000;0;_


If u want international, u put in the prefix for that in front of it
0
 

Author Comment

by:eliwil
ID: 17007281
how would you go about changing the input mask? what would you use as a trigger? how would you present the choice to the user? looking for ideas?

E
0
 

Author Comment

by:eliwil
ID: 17007285
make that, I'm looking for ideas.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:eliwil
ID: 17007392
Just did a search and came up with the following:

Title: Turn off input mask via coding

I think this will do the trick for me.

E
0
 
LVL 65

Accepted Solution

by:
rockiroads earned 1500 total points
ID: 17007875
How to do in code,

I think u found something,

But here is one way to set the input mask

Using the mask Ive supplied, since it contains double quotes we have to include them another way

e.g.

    txtPhoneNo.InputMask = "!\(999" & Chr$(34) & ") " & Chr$(34) & "000\-0000;0;_"


0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Coachman
ID: 17056555
eliwil,

Got this from somewhere... don't remember... hope it helps!
:)

If/Then/Else/End If, InputMask, Or, Value
You need a variable Input Mask for telephone numbers. If the client is from Canada or USA, the Input Mask would force "(514) 257-0734" but if the client is from Europe, you don't want any input mask". In the Event "Get Focus" of the telephone number text box, You will write this code:
    If countryField.Value = "Canada" or countryField.Value = "USA" Then
        telephoneNumberField.InputMask = "!\(999) 000-0000;0;_"
    Else
        telephoneNumberField.InputMask = ""
    End If


Bsically you change the mask based on the country.
0