Solved

Mailbox size

Posted on 2006-06-28
8
257 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-06
I am currently running MS Exchange 2000 Enterprise and I have about 15 users that have mailboxes over 1 GB. Will that cuase a problem since my server locked up and it gave em an error message that the private store had 8mb spcae left . I am not sure about that message. Please advise
0
Comment
Question by:fmcitseeker
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:ingetic
ID: 17004613
if you have standart edition of ms exchange, the size of bank is limited to 16 Go ...

you can increase temporary to clean the mailboxes manually with :

support.microsoft.com/kb/813051/

0
 

Author Comment

by:fmcitseeker
ID: 17004655
I am referring to MS Exchange 2000 Enterprise and mailboxes exceeding 1GB and more
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:ingetic
ID: 17004686
i have users with more than 2 Gb on exchange 2000 enterprise with no problem ...

can you copy exactly the error message ?
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:fmcitseeker
ID: 17004822
Event Type:      Information
Event Source:      MSExchangeIS Public Store
Event Category:      General
Event ID:      1221
Date:            6/28/2006
Time:            3:00:25 AM
User:            N/A
Computer:      FMCEXCHANGE2K
Description:
The database "First Storage Group\Public Folder Store (FMCEXCHANGE2K)" has 7 megabytes of free space after online defragmentation has terminated.

For more information, click http://www.microsoft.com/contentredirect.asp.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:ingetic
ID: 17004885
it's just a message each night that said you that defragmentation for database is OK , and you have 7 Mb more left after defragmentation...


so no problem.....  all is OK
0
 

Author Comment

by:fmcitseeker
ID: 17004958
well I encountered a problem this morning wich my Exchnage server was unable to send and receive internal/external emails? I did notice that my SMTP protocol ahd different connectors, do you know what the standard connectors are when you use the SMTP protocol. I noticed that there were 2 new connectors that were created this morning, one was a realty.servie.com connector and the other one was#$%Rddfk.com connector under my SMTP protocol folder. Pkease advise
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:ppuro
ID: 17004977
Please refer the following links below for the details about online maintenance.

Exchange Server 2003 and Exchange 2000 Server information store maintenance and online defragmentation
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/324358

XADM: Understanding Performance and Scalability Characteristics of Exchange 2000 MDB Online Maintenance
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/271222

regarding connector make sure which connector is up and running.

Regards,

Prasad
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
ingetic earned 500 total points
ID: 17004980
it's a new question, please close this one then add a new question

Is your server directly connected to internet ?
0