Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How to read the image file from file system (using URL) within aspx.cs?

Posted on 2006-06-28
5
Medium Priority
?
348 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
I need to process the image during the postback. The image file is stored on the website (URL path). However, when I coded the path in URL, the compiler complains. However, I really cannot specify the absolute file path in the file system. You just don't klnow where is the file (web farming).
How do I resolve this delima?
0
Comment
Question by:chuang4630
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:YZlat
ID: 17004665
what error are you getting?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:chuang4630
ID: 17004729
URI formats are not supported

code:
string WorkingDirectory = "http://localhost/MySite/images/site";
System.Drawing.Image imgPhoto = System.Drawing.Image.FromFile(WorkingDirectory + "/DefaultBkg.jpg");

0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:YZlat
ID: 17004888
try

C:\Inetpub\wwwroot\MySite\images\site

instead of

http://localhost/MySite/images/site
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:chuang4630
ID: 17004933
I know you can always use the file system path. But in the production environment, how do you know the absolute file system path?
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
deanvanrooyen earned 2000 total points
ID: 17005328
       // url http:/mysite.com/images/page.aspx?image=pic.jpg
       string image =  Request.QueryString["image"];
       string path = Server.MapPath(" ~/images/" + image);

       System.Drawing.Image im = System.Drawing.Image.FromFile(path);
0