Solved

USB 2.0 related

Posted on 2006-06-28
13
321 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-09
I'm trying to connect my Panasonic Video Camera using the USB but am struggling. It seems as though my hardware or software does not support USB 2.0.

How can I determine if my hardware is USB 2.0 compatible.

I have Windows XP Pro SP2 installed.

Thanks in advance.

Pierre
0
Comment
Question by:Pierre Cornelius
  • 4
  • 3
  • 3
  • +2
13 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:PC_Rob
ID: 17004812
Read the FAQ here for detailed instructions on how to tell if your USB ports are 2.0.

http://www.everythingusb.com/usb2/faq.htm

Rob
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:willcomp
ID: 17004830
Open Device Manager and check USB host controller list.  USB 2.0 controllers are usually listed as Enhanced PCI to USB Host Controller.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:PC_Rob
ID: 17004850
That's what the FAQ says exactly that I pointed him to.

Thanks
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:willcomp
ID: 17004886
Check times.  Your post hadn't shown up when I started my response.  I don't re-invent the wheel unnecessarily here.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:PC_Rob
ID: 17004901
Sorry, I thought the time was further apart.  My bad.

Rob
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:knoxzoo
ID: 17005338
If it isn't 2.x compliant, you can get a PCI USB 2 card for a song, assuming you have a PCI slot open.  Try outpost.com or newegg.com.  
0
 
LVL 14

Author Comment

by:Pierre Cornelius
ID: 17007304
I have read that link before posting the question but was still unsure.

My device Manager lists a "ALi PCI to USB Open Host Controller".

Does this mean it is capable of doing USB 2.0 and I maybe just need a driver update?
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 17007443
what model of motherboard do you have? it can be usb 2.0 capable, but not enabled in the bios.
some ASUS boards have this option (full speed or high speed)
0
 
LVL 14

Author Comment

by:Pierre Cornelius
ID: 17007582
It's a Compaq/HP Evo N1050v laptop with a  ATI IGP-340M + M1533 motherboard
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 17007840
0
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
willcomp earned 250 total points
ID: 17009410
Based on age of notebook (about a 2002 vintage model) and Device Manager information, I believe that you do not have USB 2.0.  

That being the case, a PC card adapter would be the only real option for adding USB 2.0 support.

http://www.directron.com/tu2h2pc.html

0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:willcomp
ID: 17031251
Did you get a PC card adapter, and did that take care of problem?
0
 
LVL 14

Author Comment

by:Pierre Cornelius
ID: 17035402
Not yet but I'm sure it will sort it out.

Thanks for the help
0