Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Import Excel File

Posted on 2006-06-28
3
Medium Priority
?
340 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
I have an excel file with 3 columns (code, title, descr) I save as .wk4.

I have a view and a form with the same three column names. The form has three fields to house the data.

I import using lotus 1-2-3 format, tell it to use the form that I built and column format of either defined by the view or by the WKS title. I then click ok.

I show everything on the view, but when I click a form, no go. I only see the text that I typed into the original form design to designate what the corresponding field was. (label basically)

What am I doing wrong here?
0
Comment
Question by:aeonflux2
3 Comments
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:mshogren
mshogren earned 1000 total points
ID: 17005399
Let me get this straight.  Everything shows in the view but not on the document.  Select a document and use the Document Properties dialog to view the field values on the document.  These are on the second tab of the dialog box.
0
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
SysExpert earned 1000 total points
ID: 17005555
I would say that you have set the properties to Hide the fields.

Check the 6th Tab and make sure that you have not set anythng to hidden.

 hope this helps !
0
 

Author Comment

by:aeonflux2
ID: 17012133
I finally figured it out, it had to do with the way I was setting the import up. Since both of you had good answers and neither was the correct one for me, I hope you don't mind that I split the points.
0