Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Server maintenance tasks?

Posted on 2006-06-28
6
Medium Priority
?
796 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
I am planing to get some processes together for regular server maintenance for domain  controllers, email servers and file servers

Besides checking for service packs and regularly checking the event logs what other tasks would be advisable to ensure continual operation of these servers?

0
Comment
Question by:STEVEO3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
MidnightOne earned 1000 total points
ID: 17005270
STEVEO3:

Antivirus - you want it active and updated frequently. On the mail server, you want a specific AV engine to deal with the mail.

Backups - every damned night. I prefer fulls nightly if you can (and latest ones offsite), but even a full fridays and diffs the other days works well.

Patches - Keep up to date, and not just with Microsoft products. While WSUS is a great tool in an all-MS shop, you also need to check for java engines and other non MS apps.

ASR - We do these quarterly on all servers.

Benchmarking - check the server when it's fully configured, setting a performace log for a one week run at one minute or so intervals. Re-benchmark semi-annually to make sure the servers are still working within specifications.

Disaster recovery - Test at least one a year that your disaster recovery plans works.

HTH

MidnightOne
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Jay_Jay70
ID: 17005378
if you have some dollars to play around with maybe look at a management software such as landesk of managesoft, these will take care of 60-70% of what you need to be looking for
0
 

Author Comment

by:STEVEO3
ID: 17007622
MidnightOne - is ASR Automated System Restore?

Do you create a new disk every quarter then?
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:MidnightOne
ID: 17009386
STEVEO3:

Yes, automated system restore. DVD's are relatively cheap, and where I workd we have only one server that requires a dual-layer DVD for the ASR to work. Every quarter gives up a decent rollback position if something goes horribly awry.

HTH

MidnightOne
0