[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

SMTP Connectors

Posted on 2006-06-28
4
Medium Priority
?
463 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-06
well I encountered a problem this morning wich my Exchnage server was unable to send and receive internal/external emails? I did notice that my SMTP protocol ahd different connectors, do you know what the standard connectors are when you use the SMTP protocol. I noticed that there were 2 new connectors that were created this morning, one was a realty.servie.com connector and the other one was#$%Rddfk.com connector under my SMTP protocol folder. Pkease advise
0
Comment
Question by:fmcitseeker
4 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:ingetic
ID: 17005009
Isq the server directly connected to internet ?

possibly hacked ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:fmcitseeker
ID: 17005077
well  before the email gets to the mail server it goes from our T-1 internet line to our internet router then to our 5510 appliance (Pix) router then to our network
0
 
LVL 104

Accepted Solution

by:
Sembee earned 250 total points
ID: 17010926
Connectors or Connections?
They are two very different things.

Connectors have to be created on the Exchange server and will be found under Connectors in ESM.
Connections are found under Current Sessions and are usually empty. It isn't unusual to find a few domains listed in there. If you have a PIX, make sure that Fixup SMTP is disabled as that can cause issues with SMTP email.

Simon.
0