Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

IDE Ribbon Cable for Hard Drive has smaller connector on motherboard side - need replacement

Posted on 2006-06-28
4
Medium Priority
?
304 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-25
I am replacing an IDE Ribbon Cable on an old computer inside a piece of manufacturing equipment.  The plug that goes into the motherboard is smaller (about 2/3 the size of the regular IDE connector).  It has the same number of pins.  I need a replacement because the cable is fried.  Any idea where I can get one?

Thanks

Doug
0
Comment
Question by:dougshepard
4 Comments
 
LVL 69

Accepted Solution

by:
Callandor earned 1500 total points
ID: 17005052
Was it designed for smaller laptop hard drives?  If so, this adapter will let you use standard size cables and connectors: http://www.addonics.com/products/io/aaedt18IDE25.asp
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 17007470
what model of mobo you have?
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 17008195
You will most probably have to consult the manufacturer of that piece of equipment, as it is possible that the pinouts aren't 1 to 1 either. Otherwise just look for an elctronic hardware shop in your area.
0
 

Author Comment

by:dougshepard
ID: 17018375
That adapter from addonics was not the correct one but you got me going in the right direction.  I found a different adapter that fits, however there isn't room on the motherboard to plug it in (stuff in the way that the adapter hits).

The manufacturer of the equipment originally said they did not have any replacement cables, but now they do.  They are sending out a couple so hopefully they will work.

Thanks for the help.

Doug
0