[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Granting access to a shared folder to a local user on a member server

Posted on 2006-06-28
4
Medium Priority
?
296 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-18
We have a network with a Windows Server 2003 DC and a Windows 2000 member server.

I want to give a local, non-administrator user on the 2000 server access to a folder on the 2003 domain controller.

When attempting to modify the security settings for this folder, I am unable to browse local users of the member server.

How can I achieve this?
0
Comment
Question by:psk1
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 85

Accepted Solution

by:
oBdA earned 1000 total points
ID: 17005046
You can't. To access a domain controller, you need a domain account.
0
 
LVL 26

Assisted Solution

by:MidnightOne
MidnightOne earned 1000 total points
ID: 17005097
psk1:

Local user accounts are only good on the machine where they were created.

A domain account is required for access to folders on other servers.

HTH

MidnightOne
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:psk1
ID: 17005474
Thanks.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:psk1
ID: 17005647
In case you guys would care to take a peek, I've posted a follow-up question to the above at http://www.experts-exchange.com/Databases/MS_Access/Q_21902795.html
0