Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

ThreadGroup active count really high for my servlet, why?

Posted on 2006-06-28
3
Medium Priority
?
220 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-24
I've got a section of code:

ThreadGroup tg = Thread.currentThread().getThreadGroup();

When I get a sys out for this when my class is running as a service, in the main() method, it returns 1 or 2, as it should.

When I run the SAME CODE except now it's running as a servlet called from the init method it's returning 35, sometimes 40!!  It's different everytime.

Why??
0
Comment
Question by:arctanx
3 Comments
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:objects
ID: 17005754
container will create new thread to handle requests, and it may also be using a thread pool.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Ajay-Singh
ID: 17006356
Tomcat (or any other web container) uses threadpool to handle requests of the client. These threads belongs to same threadgroup which is different from main threadgroup.
0
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
girionis earned 300 total points
ID: 17007635
Most (if not all) of the containers use a thread pool. for more info have a look here: http://www.javaworld.com/javaworld/jw-06-2004/jw-0628-performance-p2.html
0