Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Javascript single quot eissue

Posted on 2006-06-28
4
Medium Priority
?
222 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-03
Hello,

I have this function How do I get single quotes around the value.
          fixedFilterPart = 'owner_text='+document.all.ownerType.value;

Whatever value I get document.all.ownerType.value should be enclosed in single quotes

psl help


////////////////////////////////////////////////
function FilterOwner()
////////////////////////////////////////////////
{
      with (document.all.documentGrid)
      {
          alert(document.all.ownerType.value)
          if(document.all.ownerType.value=="")
          {
          fixedFilterPart=""
          }
          else
          {
          fixedFilterPart = 'owner_text='+document.all.ownerType.value;
          }
            
            loadData()
      }
}
0
Comment
Question by:sureshraina
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:0h4crying0utloud
ID: 17005215
this should work:

fixedFilterPart = "owner_text="+"'" + document.all.ownerType.value+ "'";
0
 
LVL 37

Accepted Solution

by:
Harisha M G earned 2000 total points
ID: 17005216
fixedFilterPart = 'owner_text=\''+document.all.ownerType.value+'\'';
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:netsmithcentral
ID: 17005223
Use \ before the ' to escape the character.

fixedFilterPart='owner_text=\''+document.all.ownerType.value+'\'';
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Harisha M G
ID: 17005250
suresh raina (?),

If you know C, then you will know about escape characters. In C, you'll use \' for single quotes and \" for double quotes.

In Javascript too, you need the same. But here, you don't need to escape single quote inside double quotes or double quote inside single quotes. What you need to escape is.. single quote inside single quotes and double quote inside double quotes.

So,
"'" is same as '\''
and
'"' is same as "\""



0