Solved

Mapping an XP Profile to a second partition or second disk

Posted on 2006-06-28
4
389 Views
Last Modified: 2008-04-07
Is it possible to map an entire profile to a second partition or second disk in Windows XP/2000/ME/9x?  I know its possible to map the My Documents folder, but can this be done with an entire profile (Desktop/Favorites/App Data/etc)?  Thank you.
0
Comment
Question by:geeksinsneaks
  • 3
4 Comments
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Kenneniah
Comment Utility
Yep. Right-click on My Computer and hit properties. On the Advanced tab, hit Settings under User Profiles. Select the user and hit Copy To. Browse to are type in the desired path. Then hit Change under permitted to use and type in the username.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Kenneniah
Comment Utility
Then after copying the profile, right click My Computer and hit Manage.
Under Local users and Groups|Users right-click on the user name, and hit properties.
On the Profile tab, put in the path to where you copied the profile.
0
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
Kenneniah earned 125 total points
Comment Utility
The previous steps will need to be while logged in a different admin user.
Afterwards once logged back in to the copied profile you will probably need to search the registry for anything using the old path. Most things will work fine as they use the user profile variable for the path, but some do use hard paths (like mozilla for example) and you will need to change those.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Crash2100
Comment Utility
Take a look at this article, it details how to move individual user accounts, or if you wanted, to move the entire documents and settings folder.  I have used their "Entire Folder" method on three of my computers without any problems.

Cannot Move or Rename the Documents and Settings Folder
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/q236621/

This article was previously published under Q236621
Important This article contains information about how to modify the registry. Make sure to back up the registry before you modify it. Make sure that you know how to restore the registry if a problem occurs. For more information about how to back up, restore, and modify the registry, click the following article number to view the article in the Microsoft Knowledge Base:
256986 (http://support.microsoft.com/kb/256986/) Description of the Microsoft Windows registry

SYMPTOMS
If you try to move or rename the "Documents and Settings" folder in Windows, you receive the following error message:
"Documents and Settings is a Windows system folder and is required for Windows to run properly. It cannot be moved or renamed."
Back to the top      Back to the top

CAUSE
This behavior is by design.
Back to the top      Back to the top

RESOLUTION

To specify a different folder for the "Documents and Settings" folder during installation, follow these steps:
1.      Use the /UNATTEND switch with Winnt.exe or Winnt32.exe and insert the following entry into the Unattend.txt file, where z:\foldername is the path and folder name you want:
[GuiUNattended]
ProfilesDir = z:\foldername
2.      Install Windows. The path you included in the Unattend.txt file is used instead of the default "Documents and Settings" folder.
For more information about unattended setup of Windows 2000, click the following article number to view the article in the Microsoft Knowledge Base:
183245 (http://support.microsoft.com/kb/183245/) Changes to Windows 2000 Unattended Winnt[32].exe command line
Back to the top      Back to the top

MORE INFORMATION

NOTE: The following section provides information about a configuration that Microsoft does not support. We provide this information for informational purposes only; Microsoft makes no guarantee that this configuration functions properly.

WARNING: Microsoft strongly recommends against renaming any system folder. Catastrophic system failure or an unstable computer could result if you rename system folders. If implemented, a backup should be made of the system before attempting this procedure.

To rename or move the "Documents and Settings" folder, use the appropriate method.

User-specific

Warning Serious problems might occur if you modify the registry incorrectly by using Registry Editor or by using another method. These problems might require that you reinstall your operating system. Microsoft cannot guarantee that these problems can be solved. Modify the registry at your own risk.
NOTE: This method does not relocate key Windows components. Use this method if you require only user-specific data to be moved.

To specify a different folder for the "Documents and Settings" folder after you install Windows for a particular user, follow these steps:
1.      Identify the user's profile path. There are two methods to identify the profile path. Either by user path settings or user SID. The user SID method is preferred.
•      User SID method
a.       Use the GETSID tool from the Windows Server Resource Kit to obtain the SID. Use syntax similar to the following example:
GETSID \\SERVER1 UserName \\SERVER1 UserName
b.       Once you obtain the SID, use Regedit.exe or Regedt32.exe to select the user's SID under the following registry key:
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows NT\CurrentVersion\ProfileList
•      User path setting
a.       Log on to the computer as the user, and then type SET at a command prompt. Note the setting for USERPROFILE, and then close the command prompt window.
b.       Log on as an administrator of the computer.
c.       Use Registry Editor to add the USERPROFILE setting to the following registry key:
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows NT\CurrentVersion\ProfileList
d.       Click the registry key, and then click Find on the Edit menu.
e.       In the Find box, type the value of the USERPROFILE setting, and then click Find Next.
2.      Change the ProfileImagePath value to use the new path you want in the HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows NT\CurrentVersion\ProfileList registry key.
3.      Close Registry Editor, and then log on as the user. Type SET at the command prompt to verify the path has changed.
Entire Folder
NOTE: This method relocates key Windows components. Use this method only if you require the "Documents and Settings" folder to be moved or renamed and you cannot use the Unattend.txt file to change the name during installation.

To specify a different folder for the entire "Documents and Settings" folder, including key system components, follow these steps:
1.      Log on to the computer as an administrator.
2.      Create a new folder.
3.      Open the current "Documents and Settings" folder.
4.      On the Tools menu, click Folder Options, and then click the View tab.
5.      Under Advanced settings click Show hidden files and folders, and then click to clear the Hide file extensions for known file types and Hide protected operating system files check boxes.
6.      Click OK.
7.      Click and drag to copy all the folders to the new folder, except for the currently logged on users folder.
8.      In Control Panel, double-click System, and then click the User Profiles tab.
9.      Copy the current user's profile to the new folder.
10.      Click OK, close Control Panel, and then log off and log on to the computer as an administrator again.
11.      In Registry Editor, click Find on the Edit menu.
12.      Type documents and settings, and then click Find.
13.      Replace the value data or rename the value or registry key to the new path for each and every registry key and value that contains the original path.NOTE: You must complete this change for every instance in the registry or your computer may not start. It is imperative that you update all registry keys and values with the new path.

14.      Restart the computer.
15.      You can now safely remove the original "Documents and Settings" folder.
Note If you search the registry for "Documents and Settings," you will find a string value in the following subkey: HKLM\system\controlset001\control\hivelist. This string value is \Device\HarddiskVolume#\Documents and Settings. Do not change this string value. After you finish searching for "Documents and Settings," also search for the short file name "Docume~1." Change the path for those results.
Back to the top      Back to the top

APPLIES TO
•      Microsoft Windows Server 2003, Standard Edition (32-bit x86)
•      Microsoft Windows Server 2003, Datacenter Edition (32-bit x86)
•      Microsoft Windows Server 2003, Enterprise Edition (32-bit x86)
•      Microsoft Windows 2000 Server
•      Microsoft Windows 2000 Advanced Server
•      Microsoft Windows 2000 Professional Edition
•      Microsoft Windows 2000 Datacenter Server
0