Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Distribution lists don't appear right away in Outlook

Posted on 2006-06-28
5
Medium Priority
?
253 Views
Last Modified: 2011-09-20
Hi All.   two Questoins for you:

1.  When I create a new distribution list in exchange, it doesn't appear right away in outlook.  It sometimes takes a whole day.   How can i get the DL to appear within a few minutes of it being created?  

2.  I have 3 domain controllers.   I believe all of them are global catalog servers.  we are a singled domain located in a single site.   the problem is that i can bounce dc01 and dc03 without any issues, however, anytime i bounce dc02, outlook disconnects and email ceases to work until that domain controller is brought back on line.  Any idea why this is happening?  there is a RUS instance created for each of the DC's.    

Any help is appreciated, thank you.

Wil
0
Comment
Question by:nymag
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:mass2612
ID: 17006854
1. This is normal. Check you RUS update intervals via ESM. A DL is just like any other mail enabled AD object and needs to be stamped by RUS before you can use it. Depending on the size of your network, where RUs is running and the update interval and replication intervals this can take sometime to complete.

2. Your DSProxy and DSAccess components determine which GC the client will use to communicate with. This is load balanced and automattic therefore you won't know which clients are using which DC. See this article for some more info - it's pretty good - http://msexchangeteam.com/archive/2005/11/04/413669.aspx
0
 
LVL 104

Expert Comment

by:Sembee
ID: 17010971
Exchange attachs itself to a certain domain controller - usually the first one that responds.
When that domain controller is rebooted, Exchange doesn't not go looking for another domain controller immediately. It waits at least 35 minutes, then goes looking. As Outlook uses the same domain controller, you will get the same issue.


If you are using Outlook 2003 in cached mode, then the behaviour you are seeing is correct. Cached mode uses the offline address book. The OAB is only updated once a day by default. While you can increase the time between updates, this will not help a great deal as Outlook only downloads the OAB once every 24 hours or when Outlook is started - whichever is sooner. You can download the address book manually, but you would have to tell the users to do that - it cannot be pushed out from the server. The Outlook behaviour cannot be changed.

Simon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:nymag
ID: 17011150
thank you both for your answers.

MASS2612 how do i check this in ESM.  as an fyi, my network is about 250 users large, single domain, exch cluster, fairly high end gear, gig speeds throughout - with that said, seems like it should happen fairly quick.   i looked on my client at about midnight last night and still didn't see the new dl's i had created.   i then logged in via webmail and they were there.   so they got created, i just dont' know how fast, but i couldnt' see it on my outlook client because of the offline cached mode that it runs in.

Sembee, i tried to dl the address book on my local client and still didn't see it for hours.  any idea how to speed the process up.    
0
 
LVL 104

Accepted Solution

by:
Sembee earned 500 total points
ID: 17011429
OWA uses live information.
If the OAB hasn't been regenerated on the server then you will not see the changes until it does.

Take a look at my web site for how to change the OAB regeneration time: http://www.amset.info/exchange/oab-error.asp

I don't recommend any more than once every three hours, and it does not do anything for the Outlook clients. They will only download based on the times that I have outlined above.

Simon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:nymag
ID: 17011612
thanks for the help guys.
0