Solved

PowerPoint 2000

Posted on 2006-06-28
16
522 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-10
How can I reduce the size of a picture before adding it ot PowerPoint? Each time i add a picture, it icreases the file by 4 MB.

Than kyou,

CPChem1
0
Comment
Question by:CPChem1
  • 4
  • 3
  • 3
  • +4
16 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:rhickmott
Comment Utility
This may seem like an odd request but try adding the picture and doing file > save as.

See what the size is after that.
0
 

Author Comment

by:CPChem1
Comment Utility
File>save as with the same name? What extension should I select?
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
Comment Utility
Greetings, CPChem1 !

Use a picture viewer like Irfanview to reduce the size of the file
http://www.irfanview.com

Best wishes!
0
 

Author Comment

by:CPChem1
Comment Utility
We are in a locked down environment at woek and cannot load anyitng else on our ssytems. Is there a way to reduce the size without this software?
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:rhickmott
Comment Utility
Just resave it as Powerpoint but a different extension.

I had an issue at college once where if I added lots of images to my documentation the file size balloned. As soon as I did a file > Save As and choose a different filename it shrunk.

Short of that all you can do is use some graphics software to convert the images to say jpeg format and use that instead. That should save some space.
0
 
LVL 97

Assisted Solution

by:war1
war1 earned 125 total points
Comment Utility
CPChem1,

If you cannot use external program to reduce the size, you an internal program like Paint to reduce file size
http://www.worsleyschool.net/info/usingpaint/usingpaint.html

Paint can be found at Start, All Programs, Accessories, and Paint.
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:rliu1112
rliu1112 earned 125 total points
Comment Utility
do you have any graphic software already installed? or is there any other computer there with photoshop already installed?

what are the formats of the pictures you are adding into powerpoint?

the thing about powerpoint is that the pictures really only needs a resolution of no more than 76 to 120 dpi. The key is to modify the picture prior to inserting into powerpoint. make sure that size is no bigger than what you need. So anything at roughly 100dpi and 800x600 size would be the largest you would ever need...

but the bottom line is that you will need something to change the pictures with.... there is usually MS Paint or MS PhotoEditor (MS Office Tools) as the generics but they only modify the physical size, not the dpi... you really need to see if you or anyone else has photoshop...
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 22

Assisted Solution

by:fredshovel
fredshovel earned 125 total points
Comment Utility
The important thing to consider is that if you are going to use the slideshow in an audio visual presentation that's being projected you don't want it to look too pixilated. But you certainly don't need 4Mb size slides.
The recommendation is to use jpegs and using any imaging software (Photoshop if you have it) simply reduce the width of the shot to around 800 pixels (give or take 100 pixels either way) don't alter the aspect ratio and the length will take care of itself (depending on the imaging software)
If you use an imaging software that came with your OS like 'Paint', you'll have to adjust the length also -- so 800 x 600 is not a bad size -- and this should considerably reduce your file size.

If you're not going to project your PowerPoint pres. just resize to anything that looks good in a browser. You can shoot for about 500 pixels wide here -- this will give you a very small file, but it will look good on a PC.
0
 

Author Comment

by:CPChem1
Comment Utility
rhickmott,
Can you give me an example of what extension you used?

Thank you,
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:ded9
Comment Utility
save image file as .jpeg and then try to insert in powerpoint
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:rhickmott
Comment Utility
I used to resave them as standard powerpoint presentations im not sure why it did it just after about 10 modifications Ito a document or presentation I found the size reduced if I die file > save as and gave it another name.

For images I would use Jpeg the only way your hitting 4meg just by adding in image is if its in Bitmap format.
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
garlin007 earned 125 total points
Comment Utility
One trick to shrink pictures on a system where you can't add any software is to select the pictures you want to shrink, right click on one of them, then use Send To, Mail Recipeint. An option box lets you "Make all my pictures smaller". Your pictures will be attached to an e-mail in a smaller size. Any .bmp pictures will be converted to a .jpg at the same time. You can then save these pictures to your hard drive. The resolution of the resulting pictures is 640 x 480 - suitable for a PowerPoint presentation.

For more felxibility in reducing photo sizes, I recommend the Image Resizer PowerToy from Microsoft. You may not be able to install this in your locked down environment, but others reading this thread will find this tool useful.

http://www.microsoft.com/windowsxp/downloads/powertoys/xppowertoys.mspx
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:fredshovel
Comment Utility
<Can you give me an example of what extension you used?>

Yes it's called .abracadabra.
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
Comment Utility
CPChem1,

We have not heard from you in awhile. Did using Paint program help? Do you have any more question? If an Expert helped you, please accept his/her answer above with an excellent or good grade.

Thanks, war1
0
 

Author Comment

by:CPChem1
Comment Utility
Thank you to All!  I was out on vaca and busy with project work.
0