Solved

Only two colour settlings available on my Monitor?  How can I get more?

Posted on 2006-06-28
19
1,275 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
I just installed Windows 98 2nd Edition on four-year old computer with LG Studioworks 700S Monitor. I find when I go to Control Panel/Display/Settings that there are only TWO colour settings (2 colours and 16 colours). The Screen Area slider 640 by 480 will NOT slide. The Monitor is set to Standard PCI Graphics Adapter (VGA). I downloaded a driver from Driver Guide for this Monitor. But when I tried to install it (to change the old driver) I failed. I was asked for a file with an .inf extension. The downloaded driver had a .icm extension. I tried reinstalling Windows 98, but this made no difference. How can I get the choice of monitor colours required for many of the programs I want to work. Someone suggested that it might be a graphics card problem? Can you help?
0
Comment
Question by:Michael Murphy
  • 6
  • 4
  • 3
  • +2
19 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:tmj883
ID: 17005547
It's not the monitor...you need to install the correct driver for the video card,
T
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:callrs
ID: 17005829
IN Display > Settings > Advanced > Monitor > Change

Next >

Display a list of all drivers in a specific location...

Next >

Show All Hardware

Select one of the SUPER VGA monitors that closest fits the specs of your monitor.
E.g. Super VGA 1280 x 1024 @75 Hz

You may have to reboot


-------------
After reboot, you should be able to get a higher resolution. If you can't then you need to update your video card driver.

Note: When you change the refresh rate (which you should try for the highest possible for a flickerless display) or the resolution. Hit APPLY instead of OK
Reason: If monitor shows a blank or garbled screen, then it can't handle that setting. Immediately hit ESC then & try a lower setting

0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Mark
ID: 17006232
You need to find out what video card is in there and install the proper video card drivers as tmj883 posted. You may have to open up the computer and have a look at that card in order to identify it. On the of chance that win98 can identify it for you, go to control panel and click on the add new hardware. Try to automatically detect it. If that doesn't do it then you will have too look at it to find out the name and model.
0
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
willcomp earned 63 total points
ID: 17006442
Everest Home will assist you in identifying the installed video adapter and may provide a link to manufacturers web site.  If further assistance is needed, post back with video adapter model.

http://www.majorgeeks.com/download4181.html

You may also need chipset, NIC, audio, or modem drivers as well.  Everest will help for all those as well.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Mark
ID: 17006506
@Willcomp -->I have had problems with everest not finding components that weren't actually installed properly and didn't show up in device manager.Have you had that experience?
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:willcomp
ID: 17009227
Depends on whether it can access hardware directly.  Most of the "problems" I've seen were related to audio codecs where only chipset AC97 stub is recognized or newer hardware that's not in data base.

With his older PC, should be able to identify everything except perhaps AC97 audio chip.

If a device is not handled properly by ESCD, Everest won't properly detect it either.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Michael Murphy
ID: 17011880
This is me again. I have taken your advice in selecting and installing the Super VGA 1280 by 1024 @75 herz driver, which is closest to my monitor. However it does not solve problem
.
I have now taken out the Video Card in an attempt to identify it. No brand name.  

On the top side I see:
CG-A533 and a code 3902C239. Also the letters F0CE 32M (the 'O' has an inner circle, or may even be a 'C')

On the underside I see the following on a white sticker:
CGA-533A

It was manafactured in 2002.
The chips on underside (4 in number) are Hynix Korea make.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:willcomp
ID: 17012012
Stick it back in and run Everest.  Are there any markings on video chip itself (may be hidden by heat sink)?
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 

Author Comment

by:Michael Murphy
ID: 17012115
Have done so. Everest comes up with following:
DISPLAY
        PCI/AGP VIDEO
        1. ATI RAGE 128 Pro AGP4X TMDS
0
 

Author Comment

by:Michael Murphy
ID: 17012138
Sorry got cut off. Repeat:
Have done so. Everest comes up with following:
DISPLAY
        PCI/AGP VIDEO
        1. ATI RAGE 128 Pro AGP4X TMDS
        2. ATI RAGE 128 Pro

WINDOWS VIDEO
                 Device detected: Standard PCI Adapter (VGA)
                 Installed Drivers:  VGA.DRV
0
 
LVL 30

Assisted Solution

by:callrs
callrs earned 62 total points
ID: 17012206
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:willcomp
ID: 17012434
Good link from callrs above.  Looks like Everest came to the rescue.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Michael Murphy
ID: 17013397
Finally resolved. Really want to thank you all for your advice and support. I got there eventually. I found a number of files on  the site but the one which finally worked was:  wmew98r1284126292.exe

Am now up to my eyes in beautiful colour
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:callrs
ID: 17014693
Yeah!
For a flicke less display, and using the caution mentioned previously (hit APPLY), bump the refresh rate up from "default" to anywhere between 70 & 85.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:willcomp
ID: 17205227
Problem was resolved, but question not closed.  If author does not respond, recommend a points split.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:willcomp
ID: 17303487
Works for me.
0