[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Restoring DC/AD on new hardware

Posted on 2006-06-28
3
Medium Priority
?
227 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-18
I have followed the instructions here

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/q249694/ 

for moving an existng AD to new hardware.  The new hardware is on a test network, and it is the first DC to be on a test forest.  The new hardware will not boot.  It just goes to a blank black screen.  I am suspect of the boot.ini.  The HAL version number and files are the same on the source and target computers, although the source is a server and the target is a laptop. Also, does AD need to be installed in the target before you restore the system drive and system state?  It seems it would be but it is not mentioned in the article.  Any ideas would be most appreciated.

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:Airlogix
3 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
rpartington earned 2000 total points
ID: 17007313
Are you saying that you have tried to restore an entire Operating system from one SERVER to a LAPTOP???
If so
Please note this from the KB you posted.>>>

You can restore a system state backup from one physical computer to the same physical computer or another computer that has the same make, model, and configuration (identical hardware).

Microsoft does not support restoring a system state backup from one computer to a second computer of a different make, model, or hardware configuration.
<<<

The only programme I know of that can do what I think your trying to do, or at least the makers claim it can, is Symantecs LIVESTATE RECOVERY, they claim it can take an image/clone of one model server and restore it if it goes down on a completely differant model server al together. Where as the majority of apps out there at the moment can only restore the same machine or an EXACT make and model with the EXACT same hardware inside as the original.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:The_Kirschi
ID: 17007475
I agree. You will more likely win in the lottery then get this restore running on the laptop.

The Kirschi
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:nobspangle
ID: 17031244
If you want to move an AD to new hardware your best bet is to install windows on the new hardware, add to the domain, move the fizmo rolls to the new server, then demote and retire the old server(s).
0