[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Is there a program that will monitor all connections to the internet and reference the url of the current web page being viewed to a certian IP address?

Posted on 2006-06-28
6
Medium Priority
?
257 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-04
Good Day Experts,

I'd like to find a free Monitor program that refrences current connections to the internet to their currently viewed web page URL as  well as to the IP address of the computer.  Does anyone know where to get a free program like that or where to buy a cheap one?

Thanks,

Ellsworth
0
Comment
Question by:ellsworth2000
6 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:ellsworth2000
ID: 17005618
Or is there some kind of Hardware Monitor that could do this?

Thanks,

Ellsworth
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:Phreonx
Phreonx earned 400 total points
ID: 17007892
Hello,
what you are looking for is a proxy server. For a commercial solution have a look at:

http://www.wingate.com/ or
http://www.winproxy.com/

or for a free one please refer to:

http://www.squid-cache.org/

Refer to the documentation to determine whether the above software is right for your needs.

Hope that helped ;)
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:t_itanium
t_itanium earned 800 total points
ID: 17009098
ISA Server...
0
Threat Trends for MSPs to Watch

See the findings.
Despite its humble beginnings, phishing has come a long way since those first crudely constructed emails. Today, phishing sites can appear and disappear in the length of a coffee break, and it takes more than a little know-how to keep your clients secure.

 
LVL 38

Assisted Solution

by:Rich Rumble
Rich Rumble earned 400 total points
ID: 17009837
Proxies work well, I like CCproxy, cheap and effective. http://www.youngzsoft.net/ccproxy/
There are also tools like Ntop that can keep track of protocol usage like, SMTP, HTTP, FTP, P2P etc...  http://www.openxtra.co.uk/products/ntop-xtra.php http://www.ntop.org/overview.html
-rich
0
 

Author Comment

by:ellsworth2000
ID: 17085887
T_itaniaum,

I am running SBS 2000 and we have a VPN firewall/Router.  If I was to install ISA Server 2000 how would I be able to monitor or setup a reference of my internal workstation IP addys to the urls currently being viewed on the internet?

Thanks,

Ellsworth 2000
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
t_itanium earned 800 total points
ID: 17088032
ususally in ISA you can each computer attached to ur network and see it is connection to the internet and the amout of bandwidth used even addressesconnected to
0