Solved

Compaq Porliant ML570

Posted on 2006-06-28
10
881 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
Hello all,

I Have a Compaq Proliant ML570 running win 2003 with a smart array 5300.
After restarting the computer an error message appered 1783 - slot 5 Drive Array Controller Failure!
Can you guys please let me know what to do.
Thanks for your time in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:skymail
10 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:skymail
ID: 17006085
any body there
0
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
Mark earned 250 total points
ID: 17006275
I don't know much about this type of problem but I found this bit of info in this compaq document http://docs.hp.com/en/266328-002/266328-002.pdf
This is an excerpt providing the error code explanation.

-->1783 Slot x drive array controller failure.
If this message appears immediately following a
ROM installation, the ROM is either defective or
not installed properly. Check that the controller is
firmly inserted in its slot. Check for improper
cabling or SCSI ID conflicts. Try upgrading the
system ROM. Otherwise, replace the array
controller.<--

Hope that helps.
0
 

Author Comment

by:skymail
ID: 17006369
sparkmaker thanks for your response, How to upgrading the system ROM
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Mark
ID: 17006486
I found the manual for this array http://h20000.www2.hp.com/bc/docs/support/SupportManual/c00678819/c00678819.pdf
As I said before, I don't know much. Your best bet may be to contact compaq support.
I will post this in a seperate area that may bring some other experts to check this out.
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:garycase
ID: 17006544
skymail -- Have you recently made any upgrades, removed any cards, or otherwise done anything that could have physically impacted the server (moved it, etc.) ??   If not, then the error you're getting suggests you should replace the array controller (see the quoted note from the manual that sparkmaker posted in his first post)

If you HAVE made changes and/or moved the server, then I'd first try reseating the controller in its slot (power off the server;  remove the controller; then firmly re-insert it) and also reseating all of the cables.   If the error persists, then problem is almost certainly the controller.

Calling Compaq support (as suggested above) isn't a bad idea -- although I suspect they'll simply confirm that the symptoms you're getting indicate a faulty controller.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Mark
ID: 17006568
Thanks for chiming in Gary, good to know you're on the case. No pun intended!
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 17006947
As the others have already said, if you haven't changed anything, the array controller is probably dead.
To update the firmware you need to download the rompaq from the hp site and follow the instructions there. Normally you create a floppy(s) from the rompaq and boot your server with it... Sometimes it is also worth changing the battery on the array controller.
0
 

Author Comment

by:skymail
ID: 17197012
I am really sorry guys, for taking so many days to reply, I changed the controller to slot 4 and every thing worked fine, Thanks a lot for your comments.
0