Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Custom Attribute Modifications for AD 2003/Exchange 2003 User Accounts

Posted on 2006-06-28
4
Medium Priority
?
836 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
Good Afternoon,
      My company currently has 8 different domains that are geographically separate.  Currently, each one has access to our Global Address List & also a modified Address List for each domain.  We would like to make this a bit easier to automate, as our Address Lists are currently built of information that is manually put in.  Here is essentially what we would like to do for each domain:

1. For each exchange account, distribution list, custom recipient, etc.  We would like to change "Custom Attribute 1" to be named "Exchange Domain".
2. We would like to do an auto fill for each new user account created so that the "Exchange Domain" value is filled with appropriate domain.  I.E.  If I was in Domain A -  When a new account is created for me- the Custom Attribute "Exchange Domain" will fill in "Domain A".
3. We would then like to modify each of the address lists to only query for the information provided for "Exchange Domain".  

We only want accounts that are user mailboxes, distribution lists, contact, or custom recipients (i.e. Address List addition for an email address of someone not in our enterprise).

ALL HELP is appreciated.

Thanks
Bryan Beulin
ASC Resorts
0
Comment
Question by:Beulin
2 Comments
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
Pber earned 1000 total points
ID: 17010849
A few issues I can see...

You can't rename attributes in AD.
Custom Attributes are hard coded in Exchange so even if you can rename the attribute, it wouldn't be available to exchange anymore.

That being said, You can still fill in Custom Attribute 1 with the domain information.  You will most likely need a script to do this during user creation or on a scheduled basis.  Then you can just adjust your query for the address lists to point to Custom Attribute 1 (note Custom Attribute 1 is actually extensionAttribute1)

0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:ryangorman
ryangorman earned 1000 total points
ID: 17012605
Just to clarify - you have eight domains in the same forest that share the same Exchange organisation. Your goal is to create separate Address Lists that filter users based on their domain membership. You intend to do this by using a LDAP filter that looks for specific text in an attribute like Custom Attribute 1.

Feel free to use an 'unused' attribute like Office or Company as the custom attributes are a bit hidden in the GUI. Pber is correct, attributes cannot be renamed as this should not pose a problem. Microsoft provide a GUI tool called ADModify that can be used to set attributes for users in bulk. Going forward, you'll want to develop scripts that aid the consistent creation of users.

Are you comfortable creating LDAP queries? You'll need something like (&(mail=*)(company=Company Name A)).
0