Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Svchost.exe Application Error and Generic Host Process for Win32 Services has encountered a problem

Posted on 2006-06-28
7
Medium Priority
?
29,491 Views
Last Modified: 2011-08-18
Hello,

A few days ago I started getting an error alert (see below) which appears just after Windows XP Home (SP2) has started up.

I searched on Google and EE for solutions and found a string of comments (http://www.experts-exchange.com/Operating_Systems/WinXP/Q_20867724.html?query=generic+host+services+for+win32+has&clearTAFilter=true) which ended up saying that the problem had something to do with a Visioneer scanner.  I also have a Visioneer scanner so I went into Add/Remove Software and uninstalled One Touch 3.0 and restarted.  However, the alerts persisted.

If you uninstall a program, does it automatically remove the drivers or might they still be present and if so, how can they be removed?  Also, any other advice or suggestions?

Thanks,

Steve

The error alerts and related info are as follows:

Svchost.exe Application Error
The instruction at "0x745f2780" referenced memory at "0x00000000".  The memory could not be "read".
Click on OK to terminate the program
Click on CANCEL to debug the program

This alert is followed immediately by a second alert which says:

Generic Host Process for Win32 Services
Generic Host Process for Win32 Services has encountered a problem and needs to close.  We are sorry...
Please tell Micorsoft about theis problem...

When I click on the link to "see what data this error report contains", it shows this:

Generic Hoost Process for Win32 Services
Error Signature
szAppName: svchost.exe  szAppVer: 5.1.2600.2180  szModName: msi.dll  szModVer: 3.1.400.2435  offset: 00012780

Error report contents:
C:\DOCUME~1\Steve\LOCALS~1\Temp\WEReed3.dir00\svchost.exe.mdmp
C:\DOCUME~1\Steve\LOCALS~1\Temp\WEReed3.dir00\appcompat.txt

I searched my HD (including hidden folders) for svchost.exe and got the following results:

svchost.exe.hdmp  C:\Documents and Settings\Steve\Local Settings\Temp\WEReed3.dir00  (45,322 KB)
svchost.exe.mdmp  C:\Documents and Settings\Steve\Local Settings\Temp\WEReed3.dir00  (234 KB)
SVCHOST.EXE-3530F672.pf  C:\WINDOWS\Prefetch  (14 KB)
svchost  C:\WINDOWS\ServicePackFiles\i386  (14 KB)
svchost  C:\WINDOWS\system32  (14 KB)
svchost  C:\WINDOWS\$NtServicePackUninstall$  (13 KB)
0
Comment
Question by:Steve_Brady
7 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:Steve_Brady
ID: 17005974
Another problem (which may or may not be related to the above) is that just since this morning, I am successfully able to get online through IE after starting windows but after about 5-10, the web connection fails and I can also no longer launch new IE browser windows.  This necessitates restarting.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Steve_Brady
ID: 17013286
Add to previous note:  It's not just IE that I can't launch but any applications plus I can't turn off or restart - it's just frozen.

One more thing I just discovered is that the above problems don't occur unless I close the error alert boxes.  As long as I just drag them to the corner of the screen and leave them there, everything is fine.  It's only when I close them that it freezes.
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:rpggamergirl
ID: 17055779
Hi,
To eliminate the possibility of malware being the caused, let's look at your hijackthis log please. It might tell us something.

Please download HijackThis 1.99.1
http://www.cyberanswers.org/forum/uploads/HijackThis1991.exe
Open Hijackthis, click "Do a system scan and save a logfile" don't fix anything yet.

Then go to the below link and login using your Experts-Exchange username and password.
http://www.ee-stuff.com
Click on "Expert Area" tab
type or paste the link to your Question
"Browse" your pc to the location of your Hijackthis log and click "Upload"
Copy the resulting "url" and post it back here.


OR: just paste the log to either of these sites:
http://www.rafb.net/paste/
then at the bottom left corner click "paste"
Copy the address/url and post it here.

or at --> http://www.hijackthis.de/ 
and click "Analyse", click "Save".  Then post the link to the saved list here.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Expert Comment

by:nhoehler
ID: 17118306
I am having this same problem as described above.  It started last week and I can't figure out what caused it.  We get the svchost.exe application error then the Generic host process win 32 services error.

Any help would be apprecated.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:martinandassoc
ID: 17278422
I am having the same problem.  Same exact error messages.  I have been dragging the two boxes off to the side so I can work.  If I close them nothing will open and I have to hold power button to shut computer down.  
If anyone has a solution please post.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
martinandassoc earned 2000 total points
ID: 17278748
Update: I got mine to go away!! Try this and see if it helps.

Go to Control Panel -> Security Center -> Automatic Updates
If your's is set to Automatic (recommended) Change it to: "Download updates for me, but let me choose when to install them"  
Restart your computer.  

When I did these steps my error went away.

Let us know how it goes.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Steve_Brady
ID: 17535555
That took the problem away for me too!  Good job!
0