Solved

Desktop Icons dissappeared

Posted on 2006-06-28
7
361 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-17
OK, here is the problem.  All of my desktop icons have disappeared.  The taskbar is still there and everything else is working fine.  I've tried the "Show Desktop" option and that does not work.  I've tried changing the background and making sure active desktop is off, and it is not being viewed as a web page.  There is only one user on the PC, and if I go to the "Desktop" folder of the account, all of the shortcuts are there, they are just not showing up on the actual desktop.  I have also tried creating new icons on the desktop, but they wont show up either. I also tried to right click on the desktop and that did not work. Itried a few registry tweaks without success so I am at witts end. Please Help.
0
Comment
Question by:PawloA
7 Comments
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:callrs
ID: 17006192
http://www.smartsound.com/support/answers/link.php?id=332
"Open the hard drive, click into your home directory and do a "Get Info" on the Desktop Folder. Change the permissions back to "Read & Write". That fixes the problem. Restart and the icons should show again. "
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:snazy
ID: 17007062
This usualy happens if "explorer.exe" is not running.So check if it is running by pressing Ctrl+Alt+Del which will open the task manager.From the "File" tab click new process(Run) and browse to C:\Windows\explorer.exe and try to run it manually if its not already running(check first in the processes tab)
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:imnajam
ID: 17007115
Hi PawloA,

have you tried putting a tickmark on show desktop icons ("Right-click the desktop, Arrange Icons By, Show Desktop Icons.")


Cheers!
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:imnajam
ID: 17007126
the following links may be usefull to you aswell

http://www.theeldergeek.com/HT0_001.htm
http://xphelpandsupport.mvps.org/how_do_i_recover_my_desktop.htm

also make sure that your operating system have all current updates installed, you can make sure of it by visiting http://windowsupdate.microsoft.com/ 
beside that try to reinstall internet explorer, or upgrade your internet explorer.
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
imnajam earned 500 total points
ID: 17007133
PawloA,

if doing all suggestion do not help you, get yourself handy with your windows xp CD
click on start, run, type "sfc /scannow"
it will scan for your windows system file and restore any file which is corrupted/altered or missing from your windows xp cd.

Hope it would finally solve your problem.
Regards
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:LeeTutor
ID: 17008873
For the missing Desktop icons, try the script on this page, row 72, lefthand column:

http://www.kellys-korner-xp.com/xp_tweaks.htm

And for the right click problem, try this page:


Right-click is slow or weird behavior caused by context menu handlers
http://windowsxp.mvps.org/slowrightclick.htm
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:LeeTutor
ID: 17023660
PawloA, any feedback?
0