Solved

Ghosting Windows 2000 Server boot CD getting 0x0000007b

Posted on 2006-06-28
17
1,447 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
I used Ghost 2003 to ghost my 80GB IDE hard  drive in a Windows 2000 server, when I replaced the 80GB with a 100GB which was ghosted I get bsob and 0x0000007b on boot up.

Is there away around this issue. (All other hardware is the same, except for the 80Gb moving to a 100GB IDE hard drive.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:john_s99
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
  • +4
17 Comments
 
LVL 48

Accepted Solution

by:
Jay_Jay70 earned 84 total points
ID: 17006209
you will need to run a windows repair off the windows 2000 cd to reload all the drivers on the new disk
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Stormin_Norman
ID: 17006400
7b is the inaccessible boot device error which means windows does not have the driver for the hard drive. This usually happens when ghosting from an ide to a sata drive. You will need to do a repair of the OS and press the F6 key at the beginning to install the drivers for the hard drive controller.
0
 

Author Comment

by:john_s99
ID: 17006927
But this is going from an 80GB ATA IDE to a 120GB ATA IDE drive! (Wouldn't Windows use the same hard drive driver?)
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Jay_Jay70
ID: 17006933
nope still needs to be repaired.......just the way windows works
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Stormin_Norman
ID: 17007190
I ghost drives on pretty much a daily basis and it is rare to have to repair going from PATA to PATA. I guess your luck is not with you today. You probably do not have to use the F6 driver but it would not hurt.
0
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:Nyaema
Nyaema earned 83 total points
ID: 17007393
Hi john_s99,

There are several ways you can sort the problem.

1)Delete Drivers using Recovery Console

Insert the windows 2000 server cd and boot into recovery console.
Login  

Type
LISTSVC
A list of drivers loaded on startup will be displayed.

Locate the IDE drivers and type
DISABLE name.ext
(where name.ext is the driver name and extension).

exit and reboot.

On reboot, Win2k will load the standard default IDE driver and should startup.



Another method...

Change the IDE driver to the Generic Microsoft drivers....
This has to be done before you ghost the drive


Open Device Manager
start->run
devmgmt.msc

IDE ATA/ATAPI Controllers->Primary Channel

Right click Primary Channel and select properties

If you've installed the UltraATA Driver then the  "Advanced Settings" tab will be missing.
If so then uninstall said driver driver from Control Panel and reboot before continuing

In hte IDE ATA/ATAPI Controllers" section. On a typical system there will be three entries under this - the controller itself, and then the primary/secondary IDE channels.

Double-click on the entry for the controller
Change the driver to the generic default Microsoft "Standard Dual-Channel PCI IDE Controller".

it'll work on just about anything, but is rather slow and basic.



Now ghost the drive.

If the new IDE controller is compatible with the "Standard Dual-Channel PCI IDE Controller" driver, then the system should boot into Windows 2000.  (The "generic" driver is compatible with most IDE controllers out there - albeit at lower performance.)

When the system boots, install the correct optimized IDE/ATAPI drivers for the controller. (i.e. VIA 4in1 drivers).
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:haim96
ID: 17007978
How to troubleshoot "Stop 0x0000007B" error messages in Windows 2000

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/822052/en-us

general article on to move windows installation (probably more then you need)
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/249694/en-us

but as already told it's quite weird that you faild to boot just because you raplace the drive ...
i would suggest sysprep for clean install after ghost but it's just me ....   :)


good luck !
0
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:gurutc
gurutc earned 83 total points
ID: 17008247
Hi,

Every now and then the 7B Stop Error is caused by an MBR issue.  You can try to fix it this way:  Go to www.bootdisk.com and download a Win98SE OEM Boot Floppy Image.  Make a boot floppy, boot the machine from it and hit F8 to bypass the config.sys and autoexec.bat files on the boot floppy.  Once you are at an A: prompt, type 'fdisk /mbr' without the quotes and hit Enter.  This could either fix the issue, or hose your system.  Only do this if you have another copy of the drive's data.

Good Luck, gurutc
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:munk33
ID: 17017098
Hi john_s99 :)

Personally i use ghost a bit and have not had problems ghosting disks if the hardware is the same....

However i have come across the stop error before, and used the fix in building a ghost image that will boot on nearly any machine....

http://www.biermann.org/philipp/STOP_0x0000007B/

^^ Follow the instructions on the link above and the o.s should boot.

(this does require another working machine)
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Nyaema
ID: 17019652
How we doing john_s99??
0
 

Author Comment

by:john_s99
ID: 17019853
I'll be trying again this weekend.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:gurutc
ID: 17166649
Interested - gurutc
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Nyaema
ID: 17167857
What happened john_s99?
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:gurutc
ID: 17183179
cool with me - gurutc
0