?
Solved

Problem with computer Startup, running dos dash across bottom of screen??? help

Posted on 2006-06-28
4
Medium Priority
?
310 Views
Last Modified: 2010-08-05
Hi Experts,

I have a windows 2000 server machine, running Promise Fast track RAID drives (IDE), OS hard drive is not on the RAID (normal IDE). My problem is i have been getting BSOD stating dumping physical memory, then shutdown. Now however i can not get it to start up again (after the first few BSOD it would), after doing the RAM test it simply goes blank for all but a running dash at the bottom of the screen and stays that way (after the Memory test it normally goes onto checking the RAID drives).
Not sure what the problem is??? There has been no new hardware installed, i have checked the RAM Memory too.
Please Help

Cheers
Greg
0
Comment
Question by:gregcreech
4 Comments
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 17007463
what error did the BSOD give?
Other than that, i would start with testing ram and disk
0
 
LVL 88

Accepted Solution

by:
rindi earned 1000 total points
ID: 17008167
Remove all hardware you don't need for booting, including the raid controller, all ram modules except one, then try to boot again. As nobus stated, test the ram again, using memtest86+, and test only one module at a time, and that in every slot. Then add the hardware one by one until things stop working.

http://ultimatebootcd.com

(includes memtest and many other usefull utilities).
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:mandude0
mandude0 earned 1000 total points
ID: 17012395
I agree with rindi and would like to add the possibility that there may be something with the motherboard and/or the promise card. Check the board(s) for bad capacitors. Look to see if they appear to be bulging and make sure there does look to be any leakage from them.

You might also want to reseat the Processor (Very slim chance that this would be the problem but worth checking anyway). You may also want to run checks on the hard drives to make sure there is nothing wrong with them. Replacing the IDE ribbons, if you have some to spare, might not be a bad idea. I have seen those cause odd issues before.

Again, like rindi says, unplug devices and try on memory stick at a time. You may also want to unplug all the drives, including the floppy, and then plug them back in one at a time to see if you continue to get the BSOD. I have seen drives cause this kind of problem as well.

Good luck!
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:gregcreech
ID: 17014520
Thanks guys for the help, It looks like it is something on the RAID Promise PCI card :( oh well off to the shop for a new one.
Thanks again Cheers
0