?
Solved

My clients can't use Internet

Posted on 2006-06-28
2
Medium Priority
?
257 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
Hi all experts,

Let me describe my system architecture as below :
- I have one server that is sharing internet to all my clients.
- All clients' ip address are assigned by DHCP server.

Let me describe my problems as below :
- All clients can connect to network. I mean I can ping from one client to another one. But my clients can use Internet.
My server can use Internet as normal but my clients can't.
- I configured some user group policy for my clients but after they boot and try to connect to Internet, all configurations that I set are set to normal. I mean nothing affect to my setting for my clients. Every thing changes to default.

Could all experts give me some idea about this? I do need it urgently.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:sdieken
2 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
tnapolitano earned 2000 total points
ID: 17006970
First, I assume this is Windows (2003?) with ICS (Internet Connection Sharing)?

Please describe the group policies you implemented. Describe in more detail the infrastructure and systems (i.e., operating system; is it a multihomed server; what o/s are clients; does the server perform any other functions like VPN; is this a workgroup or A/D network). More information please.

Also, this seems more an OS or networking question, not security (for the future).
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:gbirkemeier
ID: 17006972
What is the result of an ipconfig /all on the clients? on the server?
Does the DNS servers setting and the default gatway setting match?
Is the server a Windows 200x server?
If so make sure the servers DNS settings point to itself.
This kind of problem almost always has to do with DNS, or less likely DHCP configuration.
0