?
Solved

Windows 2000 TS CALs issue

Posted on 2006-06-28
6
Medium Priority
?
354 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
Some one asked me a question regarding MS TS FAQs as below. All his TS client is windows 2000/XP rpo, but they started to get the message that my temporary license will expire in 12 days. What's the problem?
 
Q.       
Do Windows XP and Windows 2000 Professional have built-in Terminal Services CALs?

A.       
No, Microsoft's desktop operating system products (including Windows XP and Windows 2000 Professional) do not have a "built-in" Terminal Services CAL. Rather, the Windows 2000 server issues machines running Windows 2000/XP Professional with a “free” Terminal Services CAL from its built-in pool (and its use is permitted under the Windows 2000 Server EULA). Windows XP Professional is a successor to Windows 2000 Professional, and as a result does not need a Terminal Services CAL to access a Windows 2000 Server running Terminal Services. However, Windows XP Home Edition is not a successor to Windows 2000 Professional (rather, it is a successor to Windows Millennium Edition) and therefore does require a Terminal Services CAL in order to access Windows 2000 Terminal Services.
0
Comment
Question by:smith9069
6 Comments
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Jay_Jay70
ID: 17006423
so what is your Q?
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Jay_Jay70
ID: 17006427
have you installed CAL's
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:smith9069
ID: 17006621
This is my client's server I need to ask him. So, If we install the TS licensing server,  should they be OK wihtout receiving this message?
0
Free Tool: ZipGrep

ZipGrep is a utility that can list and search zip (.war, .ear, .jar, etc) archives for text patterns, without the need to extract the archive's contents.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way to say thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Jay_Jay70
ID: 17006628
only if you enter licences.....you must buy CAL's if you are intending on using terminal services with more than two users......just install licencing and enter your CAL's
0
 
LVL 85

Accepted Solution

by:
oBdA earned 375 total points
ID: 17008157
You DO need an activated TS license server.
Whether your client requires TS CALs depends on the terminal server. If the terminal server is running Windows 2000, the terminal server will provide free licenses as described in the FAQ.
If the terminal server is running Server 2003, he *will* need to buy TS CALs for every user/device accessing the terminal server.
XP licenses dating back to before April 24, 2003, though, should be eligible for the Transition Plan; check here:

Terminal Server CAL Transition Plan: Frequently Asked Questions
http://www.microsoft.com/windowsserver2003/howtobuy/licensing/tscaltransfaq.mspx
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:carl_legere
ID: 17028604
Just activate the server.  For the question how did you get the licenses choose 'other method'  Fill in with valid information and email, and within a few minutes get a big long key you copy/paste into the server's activation screen.
0