Solved

Default Password for HP2524

Posted on 2006-06-28
9
20,467 Views
1 Endorsement
Last Modified: 2011-08-18
Need it ASAP
1
Comment
Question by:dijitaldemon1
9 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Tony Gimenez
ID: 17006460
This is a router I assume?
0
 
LVL 77

Accepted Solution

by:
Rob Williams earned 250 total points
ID: 17006480
Assuming you are referring to a procurve switch:
From the HP forum; "If you lose the passwords, you can clear them by pressing the Clear button on the front of the switch. This action deletes all password and user name protection from all of the switches interfaces." Actually I believe you have to hold it for a few seconds.
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:grsteed
grsteed earned 250 total points
ID: 17006481
According to this there isn't a default passwrod.

ftp://ftp.hp.com/pub/networking/software/2500-MgmtConfig-Oct2005-59692354.pdf

From Page 7-5

To Delete Password Protection (Including Recovery from a Lost Password): This procedure deletes both passwords (Manager and Operator).
If you have physical access to the switch, press and hold the Clear button (on the front of the switch) for a minimum of one second to clear all password protection, then enter new passwords as described earlier in this chapter.


Cheers,

Gary

0
Secure Your WordPress Site: 5 Essential Approaches

WordPress is the web's most popular CMS, but its dominance also makes it a target for attackers. Our eBook will show you how to:

Prevent costly exploits of core and plugin vulnerabilities
Repel automated attacks
Lock down your dashboard, secure your code, and protect your users

 

Author Comment

by:dijitaldemon1
ID: 17006498
nope switch...no i found something a week or so ago that gave me the default..
0
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:Rob Williams
ID: 17006521
Might have a password, but all articles and manuals, and old switch I had, say no default.
Then again, I have been wrong many times before. <G>
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:r_naren22atyahoo
ID: 17006697
procurve switches dont have the password by default.

reset it to factory defaults.
then you can enter directly

regards
naren
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:grsteed
ID: 17006762
Not sure where you saw a default for this switch.  From page 7-4 of the link I posted

Password Features
Feature                      Default                Menu         CLI           Web
Set a Password     no passwords set      page 7-5    page 7-7   page 7-8
Set User Names    no user names set       —             —           page 7-8
Delete Password           n/a                   page 7-6    page 7-7   page 7-8

Cheers,

Gary

0