Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Terminal Services Licenses and info

Posted on 2006-06-28
4
Medium Priority
?
307 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-18
Hi All,

I have a Windows 2003 Standard Server installed and I want to setup Terminal Services. This is because I want staff to be able to login from home and access network software.

How many terminal services licenses come with Windows 2003 Standard Server? What about clients such as XP etc?

Can someone put me onto a simple step by step guide on setting up a basic Terminal Server for remote clients to log into?

Also, is this the best option for remote client login? Would it be easier just to setup a VPN for clients at home? I was told that for network safety reasons, terminal services was the best. I was told the users who login via a VPN can transmit a virus into the network from there home computer.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:JSCHS
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 48

Assisted Solution

by:Jay_Jay70
Jay_Jay70 earned 500 total points
ID: 17006449
1) there are 2 connections allowed for remote admin

2) http://www.windowsnetworking.com/articles_tutorials/Windows_2003_Terminal_Services_Part1.html

that should help you get started

3) there are no CAL's with client OS's

4) you will need a connection into you network either way, we use VPN and then terminal services
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Jay_Jay70
ID: 17006451
its not actually called remote admin anymore - thats 2000 terminology
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
harleyjd earned 500 total points
ID: 17015258
If you can prove you owed x copies of Windows XP Pro before 24th of April 2003 then you can apply for a FREE Transitonal Terminal Server 2003 CAL

Terminal Server Licensing Transition Plan
Microsoft realizes that the removal of operating system equivalency will affect customers and is committed to accommodating existing Microsoft customers who would like to take advantage of Windows Server 2003 features.

Every Windows XP Professional desktop license that you own on the date of the public launch of Windows Server 2003 (April 24, 2003) is eligible for a Windows Server 2003 TS CAL. For further information, see the Microsoft Terminal Server Licensing Changes and Transition Plan page.

http://www.brianmadden.com/content/content.asp?ID=519

http://licensecode.one.microsoft.com/transition/


Technically it is NOT a general use CAL, but MS allow you to use them as "USER" Cals, so PC's other than the one it is nominally assigned to can use it.

If all your XP Pro copies are post April 2003, then you'll have to buy them...

http://www.microsoft.com/windowsserver2003/howtobuy/licensing/ts2003.mspx


0