Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Final Cut Express HD Compatability with the new Imac Intel

Posted on 2006-06-28
6
Medium Priority
?
409 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-06
I bought a new 20" imac. OSX10.4 I've got a legit version of Final Cut Express HD and after the install is complete I get an error to something like I dont have the proper grafics card. Any seen this yet
0
Comment
Question by:itresource
  • 3
6 Comments
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:slyong
ID: 17006517
Can you go to Apple System Profiler and check what's your graphics card?
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:slyong
ID: 17006681
btw what is your Final Cut Express version?
0
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
slyong earned 252 total points
ID: 17006708
I am not sure if this is related to your issue but there is a KB article here for Final Cut Express HD v3.0 and iMac G5 (iSight).  You need to download the upgrade to 3.0.1 http://docs.info.apple.com/article.html?artnum=302553
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:rtalkov
rtalkov earned 248 total points
ID: 17092177
You need to upgrade your version of FCE to 3.5, which is a universal binary. previous versions won't work properly on intel macs.

-perry
0