?
Solved

Thunderbird IMAP with dialup

Posted on 2006-06-28
3
Medium Priority
?
359 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
I want to convert a few end users to Thunderbird.  They use Outlook Express now.  What I need to happen is to have Thunderbird do a "Download/Sync" at startup, then disconnect PPP dialup connection.  Is there a way to do this?
0
Comment
Question by:shannon_adams
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:slyong
ID: 17006563
To do a download/sync for all IMAP folder when startup:
http://www.mozilla.org/support/thunderbird/tips#beh_downloadstartup

Now sure if Thunderbird can be configured to disconnect dialup.. may be some other expert can help.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Marc Z
ID: 17018342
TB cannot do an auto disconnect.  I would put Yet at the end of that sentence, but I don't believe anyone is working on that.
From the past,
http://forums.mozillazine.org/viewtopic.php?t=202675&highlight=
http://kb.mozillazine.org/Mozilla_Suite_:_FAQs_:_Autoconnect
0
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
Marc Z earned 500 total points
ID: 17018376
Although I just found these two posts.
http://discussions.virtualdr.com/showthread.php?t=202567
http://forums.mozillazine.org/viewtopic.php?t=307886

Possibilities are out here.  I don't have dial up so can't test for you.
0