Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

How to get a tool tip over a text link or an asp button

Posted on 2006-06-28
5
Medium Priority
?
237 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
Does anyone know how to get a tool tip to show up for link on a web page?

I also want to do the same for an asp button

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:spmcmorrow
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
orbulat earned 2000 total points
ID: 17006787
LinkButton1.Attribute.Add("title", "this is the message");

Button1.Attribute.Add("title", "this is the message");

seems if it's ok
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:orbulat
ID: 17006805
for server controls, in fact u can use "LinkButton1.ToolTip" to display the text

and use "title" attribute for non-server controls like <a href="abc.com" title="test">abc</a>
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:pradeepsudharsan
ID: 17006820
for web forms controls
    Button1.ToolTip = "click this"
        LinkButton1.ToolTip = "test this"
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:pradeepsudharsan
ID: 17006834
<INPUT id="butNew" style="Z-INDEX: 102; LEFT: 456px; WIDTH: 80px; POSITION: absolute; TOP: 176px; HEIGHT: 24px"  type="button" value="New" name="butNew" runat="server" title="Click me">
<a href="www.yahoo.com" title ="Click here"> </a>
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:kaliyugkaarjun
ID: 17007669
0