Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Example of a Service Contract in XML format

Posted on 2006-06-28
2
Medium Priority
?
314 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-19
Can someone provide an example of a Service Contract in XML format?  Any example would be great that provides detail about a particular service and how to use it.


thanks
0
Comment
Question by:jhughes4
2 Comments
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:girionis
ID: 17007401
A service contract is nothing else than a common interface to exchange information, basically a common format or request/reply. You initiate a request based on specific format and you receive an answer, again, on specific format. An XML service contract is nothing else than an XSD file that XML will comply to. Have a look here: http://www.w3schools.com/schema/default.asp for an XSD tutorial.
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
mukundha_expert earned 1500 total points
ID: 17008403
>>Any example would be great that provides detail about a particular service and how to use it.
Consider the schema for the Customer XML,
it defines the rules for (schema ) your Customer XML,

for e.g,

the root element is the customer,

the customer can have name,age,ID among which name,ID shoould occur and age may occur

<?xml version="1.0" encoding="utf-8" ?>
<xs:schema targetNamespace="http://tempuri.org/XMLSchema.xsd" elementFormDefault="qualified"
      xmlns="http://tempuri.org/XMLSchema.xsd" xmlns:mstns="http://tempuri.org/XMLSchema.xsd"
      xmlns:xs="http://www.w3.org/2001/XMLSchema">
      <xs:element name="Customer">
            <xs:complexType>
                  <xs:sequence>
                        <xs:element name="name" minOccurs = "1" maxOccurs = "1" type="xs:string" />
                        <xs:element name="age" minOccurs = "0" maxOccurs = "1"  type="xs:integer" />
                        <xs:element name="ID" minOccurs = "1" maxOccurs = "1" type="xs:string" />
                  </xs:sequence>
            </xs:complexType>
      </xs:element>
</xs:schema>



<Customer>
<name> name </name>
<age>10</age>
<ID>1</ID>
</Customer>

<Customer>
<name> name </name>
<ID>1</ID>
</Customer>

above two are valid,

but

<Customer>
<age>10</age>
<ID>1</ID>
</Customer>

<Customer>
<name> name </name>
<age>10</age>
</Customer>

<Customer>
<age>10</age>
</Customer>
are invalid or do not follow the rule

if you are using a validating parser , it will analyse the xml whether it is adhering to the rules
0