Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Enable Network Connections (internet access) for limited user?

Posted on 2006-06-28
3
Medium Priority
?
796 Views
Last Modified: 2007-12-19
How can I allow a limited user to access the internet, either through an existing connection made on the Administrator account, or to allow the creation of a completely new connection?                                              
0
Comment
Question by:w3x
3 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:w3x
ID: 17006825
I'm having friends over and I'd like them to be able to use the internet but not have administrator access for everything else..
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:imnajam
imnajam earned 80 total points
ID: 17007069
Hi w3x,

normal a simple user account is permitted to dial an existing connection

Cheers!
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
ZaSSeR earned 520 total points
ID: 17007613
If the problem is you can't find the existing connection when logged in as the limited user, try clicking Start-button with the right mouse button and select Properties. From Customize-Advanced you'll be able to show the Connect menu.

Alternatively, as the Admin you can copy a shortcut of the connection to the limited user's desktop (which will be at C:\Documents and Settings\[that user]\Desktop) .
0