Solved

sendmail help

Posted on 2006-06-28
18
1,054 Views
Last Modified: 2007-12-19
I am using a program called oneorzero for helpdesk support in my company www.oneorzero.com we have it on a Fedora 4 box with no problem except I am new to Linux and can not figure out how to use the sendmail feature. If anyone out there has set up this program I was wondering how to et the sendmail to use for sending techy email when the tickets are loged

Any help would be aprecieated

0
Comment
Question by:arahming
  • 10
  • 7
18 Comments
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:nedvis
ID: 17006920
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:arahming
ID: 17007023
Wow anyone have the short version like which files need to be configured and how I really didn't want to make this a project
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:pjedmond
ID: 17007185
Not tried the software myself, but most likely:

service sendmail start

and possibly some configuration of the /etc/mail/sendmail.cf (but the chances are that you won't need to touch this)

Final file that you might need to do something with is at a guess /etc/aliases

(   (()
(`-' _\
 ''  ''
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:pjedmond
ID: 17007290
Is there any download link where we can look at this sofware and associated documentation. Bizarrely (although this is GPL licenced software), there does not seem to be a download anywhere obvious without paying for membership. I'm actually tempted to host and compete directly with www.oneorzero.com because they are not within the spirit of the GPL.

In fact - please post a link to the full download - I'll then host it on one of my servers, and stick some links on the net to annoy them;)
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:arahming
ID: 17014986
got to ftp://mismajor.com will leave it up for a few hope you can help me with the send mail issue
0
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
pjedmond earned 500 total points
ID: 17020067
In the folder:

ooz_v165.zip\ooz_v16\mailgate\

there is a file called "instructions" text which gives instructions on this.

In particular, I'm guessing that you need for your configuration (using sendmail):

-----------8X-----------
5. If using the stream input feature, configure your mail daemon to pipe inbound emails through mailGate.php.
   Using Sendmail, it will appear as follows:

      helpdesk: "|php /path/to/mailGate.php"

6. If using the pop3 input feature, configure a cron job or windows scheduled job to regularly launch mailGate.php.
-----------8X-----------

Obviously check that you've done everything else required in that file as well:

(   (()
(`-' _\
 ''  ''


0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:arahming
ID: 17022402
I followed the instructions no luck did you get it to work I am using fedora 4
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:pjedmond
ID: 17024619
Seems to work fine on RHEL3

Check your /var/log/maillog

Getting any messages from the mails that you send?

http://www.yuki-onna.co.uk/email/smtp.html

and try sending the email via the telnet interface. That will prove that sendmail is receivign the mails correctly.

Check that sendmail is running?

/etc/init.d/senmail status

or

service sendmail status

Out of the above you'll at least get something that tells you what is wrong.

(   (()
(`-' _\
 ''  ''

0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:arahming
ID: 17025654
getting mail now from cron deamon saying this

Could not open input file: /var/www/html/mailGate/mailGate.php.


Any Ideas
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:pjedmond
ID: 17026128
That's a start - we are obviously making progress!

>Could not open input file: /var/www/html/mailGate/mailGate.php.

Check permissions of the files. The user that the cron task is running as must have sufficient permissions to send mails to this script (Make a backup of the script first).

(   (()
(`-' _\
 ''  ''



0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:arahming
ID: 17026423
I am new to Linux so I am not to sure what you just told me. I am logged in as root setting all this up
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:pjedmond
ID: 17026463
If you've done exactly what was shown you in the readme, then it should work. It is impossible for us to guess exactly what you have done, so you need to be more informative with your errors and feedback information. In particular, where-ever possible 'cut and paste' exact output from commands or errors.

Please provide output from:

service sendmail status

ls -al /var/www/html/mailGate/mailGate.php

What exactly have put in the sendmail configuration file

Are you using cron to collect the emails? In which case please provide the exact entry that you have put in the crontab entry. Does that command work when you type it at the command line?

(   (()
(`-' _\
 ''  ''
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:pjedmond
ID: 17026553
Software also available at:

http://www.minigroup.com/oneorzero/

(   (()
(`-' _\
 ''  ''
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:arahming
ID: 17026576
PHP Parse error:  parse error, unexpected '/', expecting ')' in /var/www/html/mailgate/mailGate.php on line 78

getting somewhere change the lin had no "" let me award you these point and thanks allot man if I have anymore issue i will post again and let you know
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:pjedmond
ID: 17026602
Many thanks - a quick word on your error, I suspect that it is due to 'line wrap'. Normally if there is a / at the end of a line it means that it should continue uninterupted onto the next line. Therefore join the 2 lines and remove the /

Have fun - ypou're obviously 'learning rapidly, and the more you use linux to achieve your tasks, then the faster you'll learn:)

(   (()
(`-' _\
 ''  ''

0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:arahming
ID: 17026691
Gonna post another one
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:pjedmond
ID: 17026756
Worth while posting a link to this Q so that others can see the background.

With respect to my suggestion - I've had a closer look at it ,and effectively, the lines responsible are:

     78 $chdir = dirname(__FILE__);
     79 chdir("$chdir");

As this is the first of the lines of code in the file, it means that whatever mechanism you are using is wrong. When you post your Q, it would be worth providing the output from the commands I provided above.

(   (()
(`-' _\
 ''  ''
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:pjedmond
ID: 17026771
I'll make this a little easier for everyone else:

     77 /* *********** Setup *********** */
     78 $chdir = dirname(__FILE__);
     79 chdir("$chdir");
     80
     81 $server_settings_path = "../configuration/server_settings.php";
     82 $website_settings_path = "../configuration/website_settings.php";
     83
     84 if (file_exists($server_settings_path)) {
     85     $ooz_server_settings = parse_ini_file($server_settings_path);
     86 } else {
     87     printError("The server_settings.php file was not found !");
     88     exit;
     89 }


The problem is the method that you are using to call this script. Are you doing it via POP (cron) or via the sendmail process?
0