?
Solved

Convert GMT to EST or local time

Posted on 2006-06-28
8
Medium Priority
?
21,812 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
Is there an easy way to convert GMT to say eastern within a shell script?  Can someone provide an example?

thanks
0
Comment
Question by:jhughes4
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Tintin
ID: 17013953
TZ=EST date
0
 

Author Comment

by:jhughes4
ID: 17013985
ok so within a shell script how would I conver say the GMT date of 14:09 to EST?

thanks
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Tintin
ID: 17014027
Do you have an existing date you want to convert, or just convert the current date?
0
Get 15 Days FREE Full-Featured Trial

Benefit from a mission critical IT monitoring with Monitis Premium or get it FREE for your entry level monitoring needs.
-Over 200,000 users
-More than 300,000 websites monitored
-Used in 197 countries
-Recommended by 98% of users

 

Author Comment

by:jhughes4
ID: 17014388
I'll be pulling the date from another application that could be current or several hours past.  The date is in a String format and I was wondering if I could take that String and pass it to something like date to have date convert it to EST or MTN, or whatever the system's time zone is.
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Tintin
ID: 17014415
Can you please give an example of the format?  Do you want to retain the same format for the converted date?
0
 

Author Comment

by:jhughes4
ID: 17014541
06292006:23:31:57:580
mmddyyyy:HH:MM:SS:MS

thanks again
0
 
LVL 48

Accepted Solution

by:
Tintin earned 2000 total points
ID: 17014669
Assuming you have GNU date, and if you don't, you should get it as it is incredibly useful for all sorts of date calculations, you can do

#!/bin/sh
# Example to convert from GMT to EST
old_date='06292006:23:31:57:580'
fold_date=`echo $old_date|sed 's/\(..\)\(..\)\(....\):\(.*\):...$/\3\1\2 \4/'`  # Convert date to a sensible non-ambigious format
new_date=`TZ=EST date --date "$fold_date GMT" +%m%d%Y:%T`
echo $new_date

The above example looses the milliseconds, but it's easy enough to put them back on if required.
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:ahoffmann
ID: 17026140
do you expect dates from yesterday or tomorrow (seen from your current date)?
Do you expect dates more than +/-24 hours difference?
If so I highly recommend that you use perl with Date::Manip or one of the modules from http://datetime.perl.org/
0