Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

virus/spyware

Posted on 2006-06-28
2
Medium Priority
?
392 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-11
Myoffice compaq Pentium 4 Pc with XP service pack2 becoming very slower booting in this couple of weeks.i notice that a no entry icon with ? mark always flashing near the task bar with a warning display message as below.
     "Virus Alert" -Your computer is infected,Critical system error, syetem detected virus activities and they may cause critical system failure.Please use anti malware software to clean and protect your system from parasite programs, click here to get all avaible software."
            mY PC installed with Tren Micro Office Scan antivirus software and and always i update and always scan for virus.This pc is using networking. How to clean my pc with this problem?

0
Comment
Question by:kumudha
2 Comments
 
LVL 47

Accepted Solution

by:
rpggamergirl earned 1500 total points
ID: 17007131
You could either run one of these tools then let us see a hijackthis log;
or let us look at your Hijackthis log straightaway, the malware will show up in Hijackthis log.

1. Download SmitRem.exe and save the file to the Desktop.
http://noahdfear.geekstogo.com/click%20counter/click.php?id=1
Double click on the file to extract it to it's own folder on the Desktop.

Now, reboot to Safe Mode:

Next, open the SmitRem folder
-Double click the "RunThis.bat" file to start the tool.
-Follow the prompts on screen.
The Desktop and icons disappear and then reappear again --- this is normal.
Wait for the tool to complete and Disk Cleanup to finish --- this may take a while.
When done, the log created by the smitRem tool is located at C:\smitfiles.txt

Restart your computer.

Post the log from the smitRem tool, located at C:\smitfiles.txt.


OR:
2. Please download SmitfraudFix:
http://siri.geekstogo.com/SmitfraudFix.php
Extract the content (a folder named SmitfraudFix) to your Desktop.
Next, please reboot your computer in Safe Mode by rebooting the computer,
and repeatedly tapping the F8 key as the pc starts. Choose "Safe Mode" from
the options listed.
 
Once in Safe Mode, open the SmitfraudFix folder again and double-click
"smitfraudfix.cmd"
 
Select option #2 - Clean by typing 2 and press "Enter" to delete infected
files.
 
You will be prompted : "Registry cleaning - Do you want to clean the
registry?" answer "Yes" by typing Y and press "Enter" in order to remove
the Desktop background and clean registry keys associated with the
infection.
 
The tool will now check if wininet.dll is infected. You may be prompted to
replace the infected file (if found); answer "Yes" by typing Y and press
"Enter".
 
The tool may need to restart your computer to finish the cleaning process;
if it doesn't, please restart it into Normal Windows.


3. Or download HijackThis 1.99.1
http://www.cyberanswers.org/forum/uploads/HijackThis1991.exe
Open Hijackthis, click "Do a system scan and save a logfile" don't fix anything yet.

The go to the below link and login using your Experts-Exchange username and password.
http://www.ee-stuff.com

Click on "Expert Area" tab
type or paste the link to your Question
"Browse" to the location of your Hijackthis log and click "Upload"
Copy the resulting "url" and post it back here.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:xcromx
ID: 17014294
www.majorgeeks.com is the home of your downloads...

Look at the left hand side to see what your looking for...
0