Solved

failed dependencies while installing a dell-nvidia package...

Posted on 2006-06-28
9
394 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-13
I ws trying to install the nvidia rpm pacakges for my RHEL 3 system ...But when where I do that It would generate me this error
...
rpm -Uvh dell-nvidia-6105-1dkms.x86_64.rpm
error: Failed dependencies:
        libX11.so.6 is needed by dell-nvidia-6105-1dkms
        libXext.so.6 is needed by dell-nvidia-6105-1dkms


Can anyone please tell me if I need to install any packages or any missing links ...??

0
Comment
Question by:sundeepgopal
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
9 Comments
 
LVL 22

Assisted Solution

by:pjedmond
pjedmond earned 300 total points
ID: 17007179
For RHEL 3, both of those files are part of:

XFree86-libs-4.3.0-62.EL

you need to install this from you install discs, or download and install. The output from my  RHEL box from:

rpm -qa | grep XFree86

is:

XFree86-base-fonts-4.3.0-62.EL
XFree86-Mesa-libGLU-4.3.0-62.EL
XFree86-xfs-4.3.0-62.EL
XFree86-tools-4.3.0-62.EL
XFree86-devel-4.3.0-62.EL
XFree86-Mesa-libGL-4.3.0-62.EL
XFree86-100dpi-fonts-4.3.0-62.EL
XFree86-truetype-fonts-4.3.0-62.EL
XFree86-xauth-4.3.0-62.EL
XFree86-font-utils-4.3.0-62.EL
XFree86-Xvfb-4.3.0-62.EL
XFree86-libs-data-4.3.0-62.EL
XFree86-75dpi-fonts-4.3.0-62.EL
XFree86-xdm-4.3.0-62.EL
XFree86-doc-4.3.0-62.EL
XFree86-libs-4.3.0-62.EL
XFree86-4.3.0-62.EL
XFree86-Xnest-4.3.0-62.EL
XFree86-twm-4.3.0-62.EL


Note that all have the same version number.....but assuming that yours is 'similar' with the x86_64, then

wget ftp://ftp.pbone.net/mirror/www.whiteboxlinux.org/whitebox/3.0/en/os/x86_64/RedHat/RPMS/XFree86-libs-4.3.0-62.EL.x86_64.rpm

rpm -ivh XFree86-libs-4.3.0-62.EL.x86_64.rpm

and then repeat your attempted install.

(   (()
(`-' _\
 ''  ''
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:sundeepgopal
ID: 17007275
Hi pjedmond,


thanks for the quick response ....It didn't work ....this is how the files look like

# rpm -qa | grep XFree86
XFree86-4.3.0-68.EL
XFree86-xdm-4.3.0-68.EL
XFree86-libs-data-4.3.0-68.EL
XFree86-Mesa-libGL-4.3.0-68.EL
XFree86-libs-4.3.0-68.EL
XFree86-100dpi-fonts-4.3.0-68.EL
XFree86-75dpi-fonts-4.3.0-68.EL
XFree86-doc-4.3.0-68.EL
XFree86-xfs-4.3.0-68.EL
XFree86-devel-4.3.0-68.EL
XFree86-base-fonts-4.3.0-68.EL
XFree86-Mesa-libGLU-4.3.0-68.EL
XFree86-xauth-4.3.0-68.EL
XFree86-truetype-fonts-4.3.0-68.EL
XFree86-tools-4.3.0-68.EL
XFree86-font-utils-4.3.0-68.EL
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

rpm -Uvh dell-nvidia-6105-1dkms.x86_64.rpm
error: Failed dependencies:
        libX11.so.6 is needed by dell-nvidia-6105-1dkms
        libXext.so.6 is needed by dell-nvidia-6105-1dkms

Any more suggestions would be appreciated



0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:pjedmond
ID: 17007837
Looks like you've already got the necessary files:

XFree86-libs-4.3.0-68.EL

should contain them. Check they exist:

rpm -ql XFree86-libs

should list the necessary files

Find the XFree86-libs-4.3.0-68.EL rpm on your install disc and:

rpm -Fvh XFree86-libs-4.3.0-68.EL*

This should refresh the database adn ensure that the files are recognised.

(   (()
(`-' _\
 ''  ''

0
 
LVL 34

Assisted Solution

by:Duncan Roe
Duncan Roe earned 100 total points
ID: 17008129
locate libX11.so.6
locate libXext.so.6
If the above 2 commands both find files, then it's safe to use --nodeps option to rpm.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Heem14
ID: 17010713
are you able to install from yum? yum will attempt to resolve those dependecies for you.

Also, what about just installing the nvidia driver right from nvidia's website (the .run file instead of the RPM)

0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:sundeepgopal
ID: 17012996
Thanks for the response guys....;)

hi pjedmond ,
I did what you said ..but it didn't seem to work  . Still gives the same error
I have the lib files located in lib64 directory but it didn't seem to recognize

#slocate libX11.so.6
/usr/X11R6/lib64/libX11.so.6.2
/usr/X11R6/lib64/libX11.so.6

#slocate libXext.so.6
/usr/X11R6/lib64/libXext.so.6
/usr/X11R6/lib64/libXext.so.6.4

Any other ideas??
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
---------------------------------------------Heem14 ( i tried compiling the kernel using the source files..this is how my nvidia-installer.log looks after installind .run files ---there are couple of errors in this)

Using: nvidia-installer ncurses user interface
-> License accepted.
-> No precompiled kernel interface was found to match your kernel; would you li
   ke the installer to attempt to download a kernel interface for your kernel f
   rom the NVIDIA ftp site (ftp://download.nvidia.com)? (Answer: Yes)
-> No matching precompiled kernel interface was found on the NVIDIA ftp site;
   this means that the installer will need to compile a kernel interface for
   your kernel.
-> Kernel source path: '/lib/modules/2.4.21-15.EL/build'
-> Performing CC test with CC="cc".
-> Performing rivafb check.
-> Performing change_page_attr() check.
-> Cleaning kernel module build directory.
   executing: 'cd ./usr/src/nv; make clean'...
   rm -f nv.o nv-vm.o os-agp.o os-interface.o os-registry.o  nv-linux.o nv_comp
   iler.h *.d NVdriver nvidia.o
-> Building kernel module:
   executing: 'cd ./usr/src/nv; make module SYSSRC=/lib/modules/2.4.21-15.EL/bu
   ild SYSOUT=/lib/modules/2.4.21-15.EL/build'...
   echo \#define NV_COMPILER \"`cc -v 2>&1 | tail -n 1`\" > nv_compiler.h
   cc -c -Wall -Wimplicit -Wreturn-type -Wswitch -Wformat -Wchar-subscripts -Wp
   arentheses -Wpointer-arith  -Wno-multichar  -Werror -O -fno-common -mno-red-
   zone -UDEBUG -U_DEBUG -DNDEBUG -MD -D__KERNEL__ -DMODULE -D_LOOSE_KERNEL_NAM
   ES -mcmodel=kernel -DNTRM -D_GNU_SOURCE -D_LOOSE_KERNEL_NAMES -D__KERNEL__ -
   DMODULE  -DNV_MAJOR_VERSION=1 -DNV_MINOR_VERSION=0 -DNV_PATCHLEVEL=7174  -DN
   V_UNIX  -DNV_LINUX  -DNV_INT64_OK  -DNVCPU_X86_64  -DNV_64_BITS    -DNV_REMA
   P_PAGE_RANGE_5_PRESENT -DNV_CHANGE_PAGE_ATTR_PRESENT -DNV_PCI_DISABLE_DEVICE
   _PRESENT -DNV_VMAP_4_PRESENT  -I. -I/lib/modules/2.4.21-15.EL/build/include
   -Wsign-compare -Wno-cast-qual -Wno-error nv.c
   In file included from /lib/modules/2.4.21-15.EL/build/include/linux/mmzone.h
   :255,
                    from /lib/modules/2.4.21-15.EL/build/include/linux/mm.h:30,
                    from /lib/modules/2.4.21-15.EL/build/include/linux/slab.h:1
   4,
                    from nv-linux.h:55,
                    from nv.c:14:
   /lib/modules/2.4.21-15.EL/build/include/asm/mmzone.h: In function `paddr_to_
   local_pfn':
   /lib/modules/2.4.21-15.EL/build/include/asm/mmzone.h:113: warning: compariso
   n between signed and unsigned
   In file included from /lib/modules/2.4.21-15.EL/build/include/linux/poll.h:1
   1,
                    from nv-linux.h:58,
                    from nv.c:14:
   /lib/modules/2.4.21-15.EL/build/include/asm/uaccess.h: In function `__copy_f
   rom_user':
   /lib/modules/2.4.21-15.EL/build/include/asm/uaccess.h:257: warning: pointer
   of type `void *' used in arithmetic
   /lib/modules/2.4.21-15.EL/build/include/asm/uaccess.h:257: warning: pointer
   of type `void *' used in arithmetic
   /lib/modules/2.4.21-15.EL/build/include/asm/uaccess.h:262: warning: pointer
   of type `void *' used in arithmetic
   /lib/modules/2.4.21-15.EL/build/include/asm/uaccess.h:262: warning: pointer
   of type `void *' used in arithmetic
   cc -c -Wall -Wimplicit -Wreturn-type -Wswitch -Wformat -Wchar-subscripts -Wp
   arentheses -Wpointer-arith  -Wno-multichar  -Werror -O -fno-common -mno-red-
   zone -UDEBUG -U_DEBUG -DNDEBUG -MD -D__KERNEL__ -DMODULE -D_LOOSE_KERNEL_NAM
   ES -mcmodel=kernel -DNTRM -D_GNU_SOURCE -D_LOOSE_KERNEL_NAMES -D__KERNEL__ -
   DMODULE  -DNV_MAJOR_VERSION=1 -DNV_MINOR_VERSION=0 -DNV_PATCHLEVEL=7174  -DN
   V_UNIX  -DNV_LINUX  -DNV_INT64_OK  -DNVCPU_X86_64  -DNV_64_BITS    -DNV_REMA
   P_PAGE_RANGE_5_PRESENT -DNV_CHANGE_PAGE_ATTR_PRESENT -DNV_PCI_DISABLE_DEVICE
   _PRESENT -DNV_VMAP_4_PRESENT  -I. -I/lib/modules/2.4.21-15.EL/build/include
   -Wsign-compare -Wno-cast-qual -Wno-error nv-vm.c
   In file included from /lib/modules/2.4.21-15.EL/build/include/linux/mmzone.h
   :255,
                    from /lib/modules/2.4.21-15.EL/build/include/linux/mm.h:30,
                    from /lib/modules/2.4.21-15.EL/build/include/linux/slab.h:1
   4,
                    from nv-linux.h:55,
                    from nv-vm.c:14:
   /lib/modules/2.4.21-15.EL/build/include/asm/mmzone.h: In function `paddr_to_
   local_pfn':
   /lib/modules/2.4.21-15.EL/build/include/asm/mmzone.h:113: warning: compariso
   n between signed and unsigned
   In file included from /lib/modules/2.4.21-15.EL/build/include/linux/poll.h:1
   1,
                    from nv-linux.h:58,
                    from nv-vm.c:14:
   /lib/modules/2.4.21-15.EL/build/include/asm/uaccess.h: In function `__copy_f
   rom_user':
   /lib/modules/2.4.21-15.EL/build/include/asm/uaccess.h:257: warning: pointer
   of type `void *' used in arithmetic
   /lib/modules/2.4.21-15.EL/build/include/asm/uaccess.h:257: warning: pointer
   of type `void *' used in arithmetic
   /lib/modules/2.4.21-15.EL/build/include/asm/uaccess.h:262: warning: pointer
   of type `void *' used in arithmetic
   /lib/modules/2.4.21-15.EL/build/include/asm/uaccess.h:262: warning: pointer
   of type `void *' used in arithmetic
   cc -c -Wall -Wimplicit -Wreturn-type -Wswitch -Wformat -Wchar-subscripts -Wp
   arentheses -Wpointer-arith  -Wno-multichar  -Werror -O -fno-common -mno-red-
   zone -UDEBUG -U_DEBUG -DNDEBUG -MD -D__KERNEL__ -DMODULE -D_LOOSE_KERNEL_NAM
   ES -mcmodel=kernel -DNTRM -D_GNU_SOURCE -D_LOOSE_KERNEL_NAMES -D__KERNEL__ -
   DMODULE  -DNV_MAJOR_VERSION=1 -DNV_MINO
   R_VERSION=0 -DNV_PATCHLEVEL=7174  -DNV_UNIX  -DNV_LINUX  -DNV_INT64_OK  -DNV
   CPU_X86_64  -DNV_64_BITS    -DNV_REMAP_PAGE_RANGE_5_PRESENT -DNV_CHANGE_PAGE
   _ATTR_PRESENT -DNV_PCI_DISABLE_DEVICE_PRESENT -DNV_VMAP_4_PRESENT  -I. -I/li
   b/modules/2.4.21-15.EL/build/include -Wsign-compare -Wno-cast-qual -Wno-erro
   r os-agp.c
   In file included from /lib/modules/2.4.21-15.EL/build/include/linux/mmzone.h
   :255,
                    from /lib/modules/2.4.21-15.EL/build/include/linux/mm.h:30,
                    from /lib/modules/2.4.21-15.EL/build/include/linux/slab.h:1
   4,
                    from nv-linux.h:55,
                    from os-agp.c:24:
   /lib/modules/2.4.21-15.EL/build/include/asm/mmzone.h: In function `paddr_to_
   local_pfn':
   /lib/modules/2.4.21-15.EL/build/include/asm/mmzone.h:113: warning: compariso
   n between signed and unsigned
   In file included from /lib/modules/2.4.21-15.EL/build/include/linux/poll.h:1
   1,
                    from nv-linux.h:58,
                    from os-agp.c:24:
   /lib/modules/2.4.21-15.EL/build/include/asm/uaccess.h: In function `__copy_f
   rom_user':
   /lib/modules/2.4.21-15.EL/build/include/asm/uaccess.h:257: warning: pointer
   of type `void *' used in arithmetic
   /lib/modules/2.4.21-15.EL/build/include/asm/uaccess.h:257: warning: pointer
   of type `void *' used in arithmetic
   /lib/modules/2.4.21-15.EL/build/include/asm/uaccess.h:262: warning: pointer
   of type `void *' used in arithmetic
   /lib/modules/2.4.21-15.EL/build/include/asm/uaccess.h:262: warning: pointer
   of type `void *' used in arithmetic
   cc -c -Wall -Wimplicit -Wreturn-type -Wswitch -Wformat -Wchar-subscripts -Wp
   arentheses -Wpointer-arith  -Wno-multichar  -Werror -O -fno-common -mno-red-
   zone -UDEBUG -U_DEBUG -DNDEBUG -MD -D__KERNEL__ -DMODULE -D_LOOSE_KERNEL_NAM
   ES -mcmodel=kernel -DNTRM -D_GNU_SOURCE -D_LOOSE_KERNEL_NAMES -D__KERNEL__ -
   DMODULE  -DNV_MAJOR_VERSION=1 -DNV_MINOR_VERSION=0 -DNV_PATCHLEVEL=7174  -DN
   V_UNIX  -DNV_LINUX  -DNV_INT64_OK  -DNVCPU_X86_64  -DNV_64_BITS    -DNV_REMA
   P_PAGE_RANGE_5_PRESENT -DNV_CHANGE_PAGE_ATTR_PRESENT -DNV_PCI_DISABLE_DEVICE
   _PRESENT -D
   NV_VMAP_4_PRESENT  -I. -I/lib/modules/2.4.21-15.EL/build/include -Wsign-comp
   are -Wno-cast-qual -Wno-error os-interface.c
   In file included from /lib/modules/2.4.21-15.EL/build/include/linux/mmzone.h
   :255,
                    from /lib/modules/2.4.21-15.EL/build/include/linux/mm.h:30,
                    from /lib/modules/2.4.21-15.EL/build/include/linux/slab.h:1
   4,
                    from nv-linux.h:55,
                    from os-interface.c:26:
   /lib/modules/2.4.21-15.EL/build/include/asm/mmzone.h: In function `paddr_to_
   local_pfn':
   /lib/modules/2.4.21-15.EL/build/include/asm/mmzone.h:113: warning: compariso
   n between signed and unsigned
   In file included from /lib/modules/2.4.21-15.EL/build/include/linux/poll.h:1
   1,
                    from nv-linux.h:58,
                    from os-interface.c:26:
   /lib/modules/2.4.21-15.EL/build/include/asm/uaccess.h: In function `__copy_f
   rom_user':
   /lib/modules/2.4.21-15.EL/build/include/asm/uaccess.h:257: warning: pointer
   of type `void *' used in arithmetic
   /lib/modules/2.4.21-15.EL/build/include/asm/uaccess.h:257: warning: pointer
   of type `void *' used in arithmetic
   /lib/modules/2.4.21-15.EL/build/include/asm/uaccess.h:262: warning: pointer
   of type `void *' used in arithmetic
   /lib/modules/2.4.21-15.EL/build/include/asm/uaccess.h:262: warning: pointer
   of type `void *' used in arithmetic
   cc -c -Wall -Wimplicit -Wreturn-type -Wswitch -Wformat -Wchar-subscripts -Wp
   arentheses -Wpointer-arith  -Wno-multichar  -Werror -O -fno-common -mno-red-
   zone -UDEBUG -U_DEBUG -DNDEBUG -MD -D__KERNEL__ -DMODULE -D_LOOSE_KERNEL_NAM
   ES -mcmodel=kernel -DNTRM -D_GNU_SOURCE -D_LOOSE_KERNEL_NAMES -D__KERNEL__ -
   DMODULE  -DNV_MAJOR_VERSION=1 -DNV_MINOR_VERSION=0 -DNV_PATCHLEVEL=7174  -DN
   V_UNIX  -DNV_LINUX  -DNV_INT64_OK  -DNVCPU_X86_64  -DNV_64_BITS    -DNV_REMA
   P_PAGE_RANGE_5_PRESENT -DNV_CHANGE_PAGE_ATTR_PRESENT -DNV_PCI_DISABLE_DEVICE
   _PRESENT -DNV_VMAP_4_PRESENT  -I. -I/lib/modules/2.4.21-15.EL/build/include
   -Wsign-compare -Wno-cast-qual -Wno-error os-registry.c
   In file included from /lib/modules/2.4.21-15.EL/build/include/linux/mmzone.h
   :255,
                    from /lib/modules/2.4.21-15.EL/build/include/linux/mm.h:30,
                    from /lib/modules/2.4.21-15.EL/build/include/linux/slab.h:1
   4,
                    from nv-linux.h:55,
                    from os-registry.c:14:
   /lib/modules/2.4.21-15.EL/build/include/asm/mmzone.h: In function `paddr_to_
   local_pfn':
   /lib/modules/2.4.21-15.EL/build/include/asm/mmzone.h:113: warning: compariso
   n between signed and unsigned
   In file included from /lib/modules/2.4.21-15.EL/build/include/linux/poll.h:1
   1,
                    from nv-linux.h:58,
                    from os-registry.c:14:
   /lib/modules/2.4.21-15.EL/build/include/asm/uaccess.h: In function `__copy_f
   rom_user':
   /lib/modules/2.4.21-15.EL/build/include/asm/uaccess.h:257: warning: pointer
   of type `void *' used in arithmetic
   /lib/modules/2.4.21-15.EL/build/include/asm/uaccess.h:257: warning: pointer
   of type `void *' used in arithmetic
   /lib/modules/2.4.21-15.EL/build/include/asm/uaccess.h:262: warning: pointer
   of type `void *' used in arithmetic
   /lib/modules/2.4.21-15.EL/build/include/asm/uaccess.h:262: warning: pointer
   of type `void *' used in arithmetic
   ld -r -o nv-linux.o nv.o nv-vm.o os-agp.o os-interface.o os-registry.o
   ld -r -o nvidia.o nv-linux.o nv-kernel.o
-> done.
-> Kernel module compilation complete.
-> Installing both new and classic TLS OpenGL libraries.
-> Installing both new and classic TLS 32bit OpenGL libraries.
-> Install NVIDIA's 32bit compatibility OpenGL libraries? (Answer: Yes)
-> Installing 'NVIDIA Accelerated Graphics Driver for Linux-x86_64'
   (1.0-7174):
   executing: './usr/src/nv/makedevices.sh'...
   executing: '/sbin/ldconfig'...
   executing: '/sbin/depmod -aq'...
-> done.
-> Driver file installation is complete.
-> Running post-install sanity check:
-> done.
-> Post-install sanity check passed.
-> Shared memory test passed.
-> Running runtime sanity check:
-> done.
-> Runtime sanity check passed.
-> Installation of the NVIDIA Accelerated Graphics Driver for Linux-x86_64
   (version: 1.0-7174) is now complete.  Please update your XF86Config or
   xorg.conf file as appropriate; see the file
   /usr/share/doc/NVIDIA_GLX-1.0/README for details


Any ideas ???
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
0
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
pjedmond earned 300 total points
ID: 17013086
rpm -Uvh --nodeps dell-nvidia-6105-1dkms.x86_64.rpm

is safe as the locate command finds a suitable alternative.

(   (()
(`-' _\
 ''  ''

0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:Heem14
Heem14 earned 100 total points
ID: 17013160
From the looks of that output, it looks like the driver installation worked.

Now check your XF86Config or xorg.conf for

driver "nv"

change that to

driver "nvidia"

and then restart X, you should be good to go.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:sundeepgopal
ID: 17038596
thanks for the suggestions guys
0