[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Removing Web Page Dialog caption on title bar

Posted on 2006-06-28
3
Medium Priority
?
3,327 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
How to remove the Web Page Dialog caption on title bar of the dialog box?
I am using .net aspx web page and window.ShowModalDialog() function
0
Comment
Question by:pradeepsudharsan
3 Comments
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:Zvonko
ID: 17007174
The "-- Web Page Dialog" part of window Title cannot be removed.

0
 

Expert Comment

by:narnikhil
ID: 17007711
Instead of using window.ShowModalDialog() which will always display the "-- Web Page Dialog", you can use the window.open() and then mimic the properties of the modal type window by using a combination of onBlur() and focus() methods.
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
kaliyugkaarjun earned 2000 total points
ID: 17008093
Hi,

U cannot change the Webpage Dialog caption on title bar...

But here is something u can do to enhance .....Just go thtough these links ..chk if they r useful for u..


http://www.subimage.com/sublog/subModal

http://www.codeproject.com/useritems/ModalDialogV2.asp


0