Solved

Application server backup

Posted on 2006-06-28
16
726 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
In the company there's an Application server for testing purpose. But I should place some other databases on that server and therefore I should make the backup work.

I talked with my IT colleagues and they told me that they will do it and I don't need to do anything just write a script that will stop the server and start again.

Could you give me such a script? What do you need for it?

The server has Windows 2000 and the Domino R5.
0
Comment
Question by:didier20
  • 7
  • 6
  • 2
  • +1
16 Comments
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:Sjef Bosman
Comment Utility
0
 

Author Comment

by:didier20
Comment Utility
I read the possible solutions.
I don't need an open file manager or cluster.
The server can be shot down during the backup. Thus the following lines are OK but what should I write in the middle?

net stop lotus notes server
<backup command here>
net start lotus notes server

0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:Sjef Bosman
Comment Utility
I think you should give those lines to your IT-colleagues. That's where they should put their backup procedure, so it depends on the backup software they use.
0
 
LVL 63

Assisted Solution

by:SysExpert
SysExpert earned 20 total points
Comment Utility
1) You have to make sure that the Domino  server is running as a service.

2) Test your Net stop  command manually to make sure it works.

Newer servers use longer names

net stop "lotus (notesdata)"

You made need the quote marks for any service name  wth spaces.

The name should be taken from the Service in Windows !

I hope this helps !
0
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:marilyng
marilyng earned 20 total points
Comment Utility
In addition to the suggestions above,

the net stop should be a different scheduled command from  net start.  Since you don't know how long it will take for the back up to occur.

Is this a scheduled, recurring backup?  Or just once?  The problem that you have with R5, is that sometimes the net stop doesn't work and the different pids hang, so the server doesn't shut down.   In which case, you have to cycle through the kill all the active pids before you can stop the service.

The most that will happen if the service doesn't stop is that you won't get a backup of log.nsf, names.nsf, catalog.nsf, mail.box, and other active databases.. you can pull a local replica of these.

0
 

Author Comment

by:didier20
Comment Utility
Yes, the server is running as a service. The name is:
Lotus Domino Server (LotusDominoData)

This should be a scheduled backup and should run once in every week.

For this Application server we don't want to buy a backup software, we want to use the server's backup possibility.

There is the "Add Scheduled task" in the Control Panel where I should be able to add a job.

We've already made backups manually. Stopped the server before the backup manually, started the backup and after finishing we've started the server manually, again.

So, the backup can be made, only the stopping and starting should occur automatically.
The estimated time for the backup is 40 minutes.
0
 

Author Comment

by:didier20
Comment Utility
I talked with my colleagues and they've already wrote a script what to backup.

They only need 2 lines, for stopping and for starting the server at a certain time.

like:

net stop "Lotus Domino Server (LotusDominoData)" and the time
net start "Lotus Domino Server (LotusDominoData)" and the time

0
 
LVL 46

Accepted Solution

by:
Sjef Bosman earned 60 total points
Comment Utility
Why the time? the command is just
    NET STOP servicename
    your_backup_commands
    NET START servicename

Put everything in a batch file, and have it started by the scheduler.

Read also:
    http://www.windowsitpro.com/Article/ArticleID/20422/20422.html?Ad=0
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:marilyng
Comment Utility
exactly, sjef.   I did one with two batch files.. one to stop and run compact, and then one to start.
0
 

Author Comment

by:didier20
Comment Utility
I checked the server's scheduled task and found one.
The name is SAR001A-WEDNESDAY1 and when I opened it I saw under the Task tab in the line Run below entry:

C:\WINNT\system32\NTBACKUP.EXE backup "@C:\Documents and Settings\DOMINO\Local Settings\Application Data\Microsoft\Windows NT\NTBackup\data\SAR001A-WEDNESDAY1.bks" /n "WEDNESDAY1" /d "WEDNESDAY1" /v:no /r:no /rs:no /hc:on /m normal /j "SAR001A-WEDNESDAY1" /l:s /g "943842cb-49cc-4830-b996-50499d7a428b"

I checked the file SAR001A-WEDNESDAY1.bks and it contains only this:

E:\Lotus\
SystemState

0
 

Author Comment

by:didier20
Comment Utility
After reading the link sjef provided, I think I should split the above in two parts.
Under the Task tab in the line Run should be the file's location and name....

C:\WINNT\system32\NTBACKUP.EXE backup "@C:\Documents and Settings\DOMINO\Local Settings\Application Data\Microsoft\Windows NT\NTBackup\data\SAR001A-WEDNESDAY1.bks"

and in the file should stay following:

net stop "Lotus Domino Server (LotusDominoData)" /y

/n "WEDNESDAY1" /d "WEDNESDAY1" /v:no /r:no /rs:no /hc:on /m normal /j "SAR001A-WEDNESDAY1" /l:s /g "943842cb-49cc-4830-b996-50499d7a428b"

net start "Lotus Domino Server (LotusDominoData)"

And last but not least I open the scheduled task and on the second tab (Schedule) I set the time e.g. every week on Wednesday at 11.p.m.

What do you mean can I try it? Would it work?

0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:Sjef Bosman
Comment Utility
I don't think that's correct, but I'm not a Win2000 specialist. I'd suggest the following (copied your post):

Under the Task tab in the line Run should be the file's location and name....

C:\somedir\backupnotes.bat

and in the batch-file should be the following:

net stop "Lotus Domino Server (LotusDominoData)" /y
C:\WINNT\system32\NTBACKUP.EXE backup "@C:\Documents and Settings\DOMINO\Local Settings\Application Data\Microsoft\Windows NT\NTBackup\data\SAR001A-WEDNESDAY1.bks" /n "WEDNESDAY1" /d "WEDNESDAY1" /v:no /r:no /rs:no /hc:on /m normal /j "SAR001A-WEDNESDAY1" /l:s /g "943842cb-49cc-4830-b996-50499d7a428b"
net start "Lotus Domino Server (LotusDominoData)"

0
 

Author Comment

by:didier20
Comment Utility
In your link and you talk about a bat file but the file's extension I wrote is bks. should I change the extension to bat ?
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:Sjef Bosman
Comment Utility
Probably .bks is the extension to use for ntbackup.exe

You need a separate batch-file, that contains the command to stop the Domino server, the command to backup the data, and the command to start Domino again.

I suppose that batch-file can be run by the scheduler. If not, you may have to start
    C:\.......\CMD.EXE /C C:\somedir\backupnotes.bat
0
 

Author Comment

by:didier20
Comment Utility
I realized now that the script doesn't contains the folder I want to backup.

I should backup the E:\Lotus\Domino\Data folder but how to enter it in the script?
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:Sjef Bosman
Comment Utility
Better look that up in the manual under NTBACKUP

http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;814583
0