Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

dual OS for WindowsXP and SUSE10.1

Posted on 2006-06-28
7
Medium Priority
?
291 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-20
hi, i am using winxp for my computer, and i have bought a new HDD to install SUSE (havent install, just thinking). so, when i want to use windows xp, i plug in the xp hdd, and if i wanted to use SUSE, then i will unplug the xp hdd, and plug in the new hdd that run on SUSE...

but i think this idea is sooooo stupid. so, i want to install both OS in my computer, but i don't know how..

i am totally new to linux, and i have downloaded fedora5 to get started, but i read in the forbidden item list, it doesnt support MP3 and Sun's Java.. and my friend have SUSE installation discs, which is why i wanted to give SUSE a try..

so, can anyone, guide me how to install suse on top of winXP?? tks
0
Comment
Question by:InNoCenT_Ch1ld
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
binary_1001010 earned 1000 total points
ID: 17007274
you can use vmware to do the job. it is safer for a beginner, using vmware you dont have to worry about creating partition, bootloader for example.  vmware server is free :

www.vmware.com

download the server version.

with vmware, you will ask to use a portion of your hard disk space(4 gb by default) for your alternative OS(suse in your case). you can do all your testing with this portion of hard disk space and it wont corrupt your existing os.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:binary_1001010
ID: 17007286
and also, vmware and is like a dvd/cd player , when you want to run your suse, just click on the play button, when you are done, click on the pause button, during the next reboot  , you can click on resume button and continue where you let off.

vmware is a very good learning tool for begineer and professional.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:InNoCenT_Ch1ld
ID: 17007306
>>using vmware you dont have to worry about creating partition

but that will stop me from experiencing how to create partition...
0
 
LVL 22

Assisted Solution

by:pjedmond
pjedmond earned 1000 total points
ID: 17007357
Feel free to create a partition and then use VMWare then;)

This is a good tutorial:

http://www.devhood.com/tutorials/tutorial_details.aspx?tutorial_id=405

However, if you are already using XP, and your whole hard drive is used by the XP OS leaving no space for the second partition. Therefore, you either need to re-install (or use a partition manager to reduce the size of the XP partition before starting at the linux install stage....or alternatively, you could go for a clean install.

Hence the reason for the VMWare suggestion.

(   (()
(`-' _\
 ''  ''




0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:pjedmond
ID: 17007372
Incidentally, with FC, there is absolutely nothing to stop you downloading Suns Java, or your favourite MP3 player.

http://java.sun.com/j2se/1.4.2/download.html   (for Java)

Think about it - if every piece of software was included in a linux distribution, you'd have hundreds of CDs. A distribution is the 'core' requirements - you just download and add any extras that you need;)

(   (()
(`-' _\
 ''  ''
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:InNoCenT_Ch1ld
ID: 17007415
>>Incidentally, with FC, there is absolutely nothing to stop you downloading Suns Java, or your favourite MP3 player.

does that mean that they dont come with sun's java and my beloved mp3, but i can actually download them and use on fedora?
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:InNoCenT_Ch1ld
ID: 17007458
opps.. u have already said so:
there is absolutely nothing to stop you downloading Suns Java, or your favourite MP3 player.

0